© Éditeur officiel du Québec
Updated to 1 August 2014
This document has official status.


chapter D-11

Territorial Division Act

DIVISION I 
DIVISION OF QUÉBEC FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES

§ 1. —  General Provisions

1. Québec is divided:

 (1) (subparagraph repealed);

 (2) for the purposes of the administration of justice, into 36 judicial districts;

 (3) for the purposes of the publication of rights, into 73 registration divisions;

 (4) (subparagraph repealed).

The names and composition of the judicial districts and registration divisions existing on 25 September 1973 shall not be affected by the coming into force, on such date, of the Act to amend the Territorial Division Act (1972, chapter 4).

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 1; 1965 (1st sess.), c. 10, s. 1; 1968, c. 9, s. 65; 1971, c. 8, s. 1; 1972, c. 4, s. 1; 1973, c. 9, s. 1; 1973, c. 31, s. 83; 1979, c. 51, s. 249; 1979, c. 57, s. 43; 1982, c. 58, s. 25; 1985, c. 29, s. 13; 1992, c. 57, s. 568; 1996, c. 2, s. 645.

2. Québec also contains four territories.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 2.

2.1. In this Act, any reference to a municipality means the territory of the municipality, as it existed on the date of determination of the perimeter of the division concerned or, if the perimeter was modified before 8 May 1996, on the date of the last modification.

1996, c. 2, s. 646.

§ 2. —  Electoral Districts

3. (Repealed).

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 3; 1965 (1st sess.), c. 10, s. 2; 1972, c. 4, s. 2; 1977, c. 5, s. 14; 1980, c. 3, s. 4; 1979, c. 57, s. 44.
The description of the electoral divisions is now found in the Notice of the establishment of the list of electoral divisions; see (2011) 143 G.O. 2, 2969A.


4. Such electoral districts shall include all places within their respective boundaries, although not expressly enumerated in the list of places comprised.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 4; 1979, c. 57, s. 44.

5. That portion of a river of which the two banks are within one electoral district shall be comprised in such district.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 5.

6. The boundaries of every electoral district bounded by a river shall extend to the middle of said river.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 6.

7. The nearness of an island or islet to an electoral district shall be measured by the relative distance between either side of such island or islet and the shore of the opposite electoral district.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 7.

8. In any Act, proclamation, order in council or document whatsoever, the word county, meaning a county for electoral purposes, shall mean an electoral district.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 8.

§ 3. —  Judicial Districts

9. The 36 judicial districts are named and bounded as follows:

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 10; 1965 (1st sess.), c. 10, s. 52 to s. 56; 1971, c. 8, s. 2; 1975, c. 7, s. 1; 1979, c. 15, s. 1; 1980, c. 11, s. 51; 1982, c. 58, s. 26; 1983, c. 28, s. 42; 1985, c. 29, s. 14; 1984, c. 47, s. 213; 1987, c. 87, s. 1; 1999, c. 40, s. 108; 2013, c. 29, s. 1.
JUDICIAL DISTRICTS
S. 9

1.  Abitibi,  Chief Place: Amos.

The judicial district of Abitibi comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the Québec/Ontario boundary line and the south line of the township of Hébécourt; thence, successively, the following lines: the south line of the townships of Hébécourt and Duparquet; part of the east line of the township of Duparquet; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X of the township of Destor to the extension of the dividing line between lots 15 and 16 of range I of the township of Poularies; the said extension to the south line of the township of Poularies; part of the south line of the said township and the west line of the township of Aiguebelle; the south line of the townships of Aiguebelle and Manneville; the west line of the townships of Preissac, Cadillac and Surimau; the south line of the townships of Surimau, Fournière, Dubuisson, Bourlamaque and Louvicourt; the west line of the township of Villebon; the south line of the townships of Villebon, Denain, Ypres, Cambrai, Vimy, Lens, Festubert, Chouart and Radisson; part of the west line and the south line of the township of Gosselin; the south line of the townships of Choquette, David and Landry; the east line of the townships of Landry, Bazin, Tassé, Huguenin, Chapman, Marmette, McSweeney and Mathieu; part of the east line of the township of Balète to the extension of the northeast line of the township of Ingall; part of the said extension to the watershed dividing the basin of the St Lawrence river from that of Hudson's Bay; the said watershed northeasterly to an astronomical meridian established on the land and originating at the north corner of the township of Albert; the said meridian northerly to its intersection with parallel 56°00′ North latitude; the said parallel easterly to the east boundary of Québec; the east boundary of Québec northerly to the shore (low water mark) of Ungava Bay; the low water mark of Ungava Bay, Hudson Strait, Hudson's Bay and James Bay to the Québec/Ontario boundary line; finally, the said boundary line southerly to the starting point.

1.1.  Alma,  Chief Place: Alma.

The judicial district of Alma comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection of the centre line of the Péribonca river and the extension of the southeast line of the township of Garnier; thence, successively, the following lines: the said extension and the said southeast line; part of the southeast line of the township of De l'Île to the dividing line between ranges III and IV of the cadastre of the township of Taché; in that cadastre, part of the said dividing line between ranges to the southeast line of lot 42 of the said range III; the southeast line of the said lot and its extension to the centre line of the Grande Décharge river; the centre line of the said river and the centre line of the Saguenay river southeasterly to the extension of the southeast line of lot 31 of Saguenay range of the cadastre of the township of Labarre; the said extension; and, with reference to the cadastre of the said township, the southeast and southwest lines of the said lot 31; part of the southwest line of lot 30 of Saguenay range; part of the dividing line between ranges VIII and IX; the northeast line of lot 25 of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; part of the southwest line of lot 3 of range IX; the southeast line of lot 24 of ranges III-East, II-East and I-East; part of the northeast line of range Est-Chemin-Kénogami and the northeast line of range Nord-Chemin-Kénogami; the southeast line of lot 45 of ranges Nord-Chemin-Kénogami and Sud-Chemin-Kénogami and its extension to the centre line of lake Kénogami; the said centre line southeasterly to the extension of the southeast line of block A of the original survey of the township of Plessis; the said extension and the southeast and southwest lines of the said block A; part of the southeast line of the township of Mésy southwesterly and its extension to the centre line of the Aux Écorces river; the centre line of the said river upstream to parallel 48°00′ North latitude; the said parallel westerly to the centre line of the Métabetchouan river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between range IV and ranges I Métabetchouan river and II Métabetchouan river of the township of Saint-Hilaire; with reference to that cadastre, the said extension and part of the said dividing line between ranges; the dividing line between lots 42 and 43 in ranges IV, III, II and I; part of the southwest line of the townships of Caron and Métabetchouan; with reference to the cadastre of the township of Métabetchouan, the northwest line of lot D of ranges VI and V and D-2 of range IV; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the northwest line of lot C-2 of range III; part of the dividing line between ranges II and III; in a northwesterly direction, the centre line of the Métabetchouan river to its mouth; a straight line running across lake Saint-Jean to the mouth of the Péribonca river; finally, the centre line of the said river upstream to the starting point.

2.  Arthabaska,  Chief Place: Arthabaska.

The judicial district of Arthabaska comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the west corner of lot 7 of range X of the township of Simpson; thence, successively, the following lines: in the cadastre of the township of Simpson, the northwest line of lots 7 of range X and 7a of ranges XI and XII; part of the dividing line between the townships of Simpson and Horton; in the cadastre of the township of Horton, the northwest line of lot 35; the southwest line of lot 6 of range I of the original survey; the southwest line of lots 2 and 3 extended across lots 9 and 8 and the southwest line of lots 4 and 5; the northwest line of lots 5 and 1, the latter extended to the centre line of the Nicolet river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the southwest line of lot 110 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Léonard; the said extension and the southwest and northwest lines of the said lot; in the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Eulalie, the northwest line of lots 119, 118 and 117 and the northeast line of lot 117; the southeast line of lots 117 and 118, the latter extended to the centre line of the Nicolet river; the centre line of the Nicolet and Bulstrode rivers upstream to the extension of the dividing line between ranges II and III of the township of Horton; the said extension; in the cadastre of the township of Horton, part of the dividing line between ranges II and III; the northeast line of lots 96 and 99; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the northeast line of lots 156 and 157; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V; the northeast line of lot 239; the north line of lot 279 and part of the north line of lot 280; in the cadastre of the township of Bulstrode, the west line of lots 824, 571 and 564; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; the west line of lot 447 and the west line of the south half of lot 446; the south and east lines of the western two-thirds of the north half of lot 446; part of the dividing line between ranges VII and VIII; the west line of lots 359 to 351 in declining order; part of the dividing line between ranges VI and VII; the west line of lots 343 and 241; the south and west lines of the east half of lot 236; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the west line of lot 141; the dividing line between ranges II and III of l'Augmentation de Bulstrode; part of the line dividing l'Augmentation de Bulstrode from the township of Aston and its extension to the centre line of the Bécancour river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the southwest line of lot 407 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Gertrude; the said extension; in that cadastre, the southwest line of the said lot 407; part of the northwest line of range X; the northwest line of lots 606 and 617; part of the dividing line between ranges XVI and XVII; part of the northwest and northeast lines of the continuation of range XI of the cadastre of the township of Maddington; in the cadastre of the township of Blandford, the northwest line of lot 26 of ranges IV and III; part of the dividing line between ranges II and III; the northwest line of lot 24 in ranges II, I and A; part of the dividing line between ranges A and V; the northwest line of lot 23 of range V; part of the dividing line between ranges V and VI; the northwest line of lot 16-1 and the northeast line of lots 16-1 to 16-9 of range X; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI; part of the northeast line of the township of Blandford and its extension to the centre line of the Bécancour river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the east line of lot 13 of range I of the cadastre of the township of Stanfold; the said extension; in that cadastre, the east line of lot 13 in ranges I, II and III; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the east line of lot 11 of ranges IV and V; part of the dividing line between ranges V and VI; the east line of lot 5a of range VI; part of the dividing line between ranges VI and VII; the east line of lot 3a of range VII; part of the dividing line between ranges VII and VIII; part of the east and southeast lines of the township of Stanfold; the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Norbert; part of the northwest line of lot 204 of the said cadastre; the northeast limit of the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Norbert and Sainte-Hélène; the southeast line of lot 399 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Hélène; part of the northeast line and the southeast line of the township of Chester; part of the southeast line of the township of Tingwick; in the cadastre of that township, part of the southwest line of lot 1155 to the extension of the southeast line of lot 1166; the said extension to the centre line of lake Richmond; the centre line of lake Richmond and of the Nicolet river to the southwest line of the township of Tingwick; part of the said southwest line; in the cadastre of that township, part of the dividing line between ranges II and III; the southwest line of lot 184; part of the dividing line between ranges I and II; the southwest line of lots 95 and 94; part of the southeast and southwest lines of the township of Warwick; in the cadastre of the township of Kingsey, the southeast line of lot 20 of range XIII; part of the dividing line between ranges XII and XIII; the southeast line of lot 19 of ranges XII and XI; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI; the southeast line of lot 19 of range X; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; part of the southeast line of the township of Simpson; in the cadastre of that township, part of the dividing line between ranges VII and VIII; the northwest line of lot 24b of range VIII; part of the dividing line between ranges VIII and IX; the northwest line of lot 23 of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; the southeast line of lot 19 of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges VIII and IX; the northwest line of lot 13 of range IX; finally, part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X to the starting point.

2.1.  Baie-Comeau,  Chief Place: Baie-Comeau.

The judicial district of Baie-Comeau comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between parallel 52°55′ North latitude and the extension of the west line of the township of Pachot; thence, successively, the following lines: the said extension; the west line of the townships of Pachot, Des Groseillers, Lauzon, De Lino, Brézel, Lamontagne and Sauvageau; the south line of the townships of Sauvageau, Quertier, Brien and Jauffret; the extension of the east line of the township of Jauffret to the survey line established on the land in 1971 by Roger Baron, land surveyor, and shown on the plan kept in the records of the Service de l'arpentage of the Ministère de l'Énergie et des Ressources (S.F. 460-226-D-2), along the limits of the State forest of the North Shore, the said survey line established on the land easterly to the watershed dividing the basin of the Gobeil river from that of the Dechêne river; the said watershed southerly, the east shore of the Toulnustouc river and the east shore of lakes Dechêne, Bardoux, Brûlé, Caron, Fortin and Bouffard to a line situated north and in the vicinity of parallel 50°15′ North latitude; the said line easterly to the line established on the land in 1926 by J.-H.-L. Doyon and J.-Adrien Chalifour, land surveyors, and shown on the plan kept in the records of the Service de l'arpentage of the Ministère de l'Énergie et des Ressources (S.F. 421-D); the said survey line established on the land southerly and the survey line established on the land by the land surveyors Henri Bélanger, in 1927, Paul Joncas and R.-H. Houde, in 1928, and Henri Bélanger, in 1947, and shown on the plans kept in the records of the Service de l'arpentage of the Ministère de l'Énergie et des Ressources (S.F. 444-D, Ex. 103 and S.F. 460-69-D) to the extension of the south line of the township of Cannon; thence, leaving the limits of the State forest of the North Shore, the said extension and the south line of the township of Cannon, the latter line extended into the St. Lawrence river to the meridian 67°00′ West longitude; the said meridian southerly to the centre line of the said river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the centre line of the Saguenay river; the said extention and the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the northwest line of the township of Albert; the said extension and the northwest line of the said township; an astronomical meridian established on the land and originating at the north corner of the township of Albert to parallel 52°55′ North latitude; finally, the said parallel easterly to the starting point.

3.  Beauce,  Chief Place: Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce.

The judicial district of Beauce comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the north corner of lot 92 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Isidore; thence, successively, the following lines: a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Henri-de-Lauzon from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Isidore and Saint-Anselme to the dividing line between lots 476 and 477 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Anselme; in that cadastre, a broken line dividing lot 477 from lots 476 and 475; the northeast line of lot 475; the northwest line of lot 469; the northeast line of lots 469 and 470; the northwest line of lots 397, 396, 395, 394, 393 and 392; the northeast line of lot 392; part of the dividing line between the Saint-Luc and Saint-Marc concessions; a broken line limiting the Sainte-Anne concession on the northeast and on the southeast, as the case may be; in the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Claire, a broken line dividing the Sainte-Claire northeast and Saint-Amable concessions from the Saint-Octave and Sainte-Élizabeth concessions; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Lazare from the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Claire and Saint-Malachie to the dividing line between ranges III and IV of the township of Buckland, in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Malachie; in the latter cadastre and in the said township of Buckland, part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the dividing line between lots 24C and 25A of range IV; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V; the dividing line between lots 28 and 29 of ranges V and VI; part of the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Malachie; part of the northwest limit and the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Léon-de-Standon to the centre line of the Etchemin river; the centre line of the said river southwesterly to the extension of the dividing line between ranges XII and XIII of the township of Ware; the said extension and the said dividing line between ranges; part of the dividing line between the townships of Ware and Langevin to the north corner of lot 23 of range XII of the township of Langevin; in the cadastre of that township, part of the dividing line between ranges XII and XIII; the northeast line of lot 17 or ranges XII and XI; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI and part of the northeast line of the township of Langevin southeasterly; the Québec/United States boundary line in a generally southwest direction to the southwest line of the township of Marlow; the southwest line and part of the southeast line of the said township; with reference to the cadastre of the township of Marlow, part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the southeast line of lots 10A of range IV, 10 of ranges V and VI and 10A of ranges VII, VIII, IX and X; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI and its extension to the centre line of the Chaudière river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the south line of the township of Dorset; with reference to the cadastre of the latter township, the said extension, part of the south line of the said township and the dividing line between ranges XII and XIII; part of the northwest line of the township of Dorset; part of the southwest and south lines of the township of Shenley; in the cadastre of that township, part of the dividing line between ranges IX South and X South; the north line of lot 4 of range X South; part of the dividing line between ranges X South and XI South; the north line of lot 12B of range XI South; part of the dividing line between ranges XI South and XII South; the north line of lots 33 of range XII South and 33B of range XIII South; part of the dividing line between ranges XIII South and XIV South; the north line of lot 36B of range XIV South; part of the northwest line of the township of Shenley; part of the northeast and northwest lines of the township of Forsyth; in the cadastre of the township of Adstock, part of the dividing line between ranges XI and XII and part of the southeast line of lot 4 in ranges XII and XIII; part of the northeast line of the township of Adstock; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Éphrem-de-Tring, the southeast line of lot 529; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI and the northwest line of lot 537; part of the northeast line of the township of Adstock; part of the southwest line of the township of Broughton; in the cadastre of that township, the southeast line of lot 26B of range IX to the southwest side of a public road; the southwest side of the said road to the southeast line of lot 24D of range XI; the southeast line of the said lot and the southeast line of lot 24B of range X; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; the southeast line of lot 23A of range IX; the southwest side of the road between ranges VIII and IX; the southeast line of lot 23C of range VIII for a distance of approximately 468 m; a straight line parallel to the road between ranges VIII and IX on the width of lots 24A and 24B; part of the northwest line of lot 25A of range VIII for a distance of approximately 468 m and its extension to the southwest side of the road between ranges VIII and IX; the southwest side of the said road to the extension of the southeast line of lot 25B of range VIII; the said extension and the said southeast line; the southwest side of the road between ranges VII and VIII to the southeast line of the township of Broughton; part of the said southeast line; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Victor-de-Tring, the southwest side of the road between ranges VI and VII to the extension of the southeast line of lot 713; the said extension and the said southeast line; the southwest side of the road between ranges V and VI; part of the southeast line of the township of Broughton and part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV of the said township; the dividing line between the cadastres of the township of Broughton and the parish of Saint-Séverin; part of the northwest line of the township of Broughton; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sylvestre from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Séverin and Saint-Elzéar; a broken line limiting on the southwest and northwest the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Bernard; finally, another broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Lambert from the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Isidore to the starting point.

4.  Beauharnois,  Chief Place: Salaberry-de-Valleyfield.

The judicial district of Beauharnois comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the Québec/United States boundary line and the Québec/Ontario boundary line; thence, successively, the following lines: the Québec/Ontario boundary line in the St Lawrence river and lake Saint-François to the extension of the southwest line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Zotique; the said extension and the Québec/Ontario boundary line to the centre line of the Ottawa river; the centre line of the said river downstream running south of all the islands included in the cadastre of the parish of Saint Andrews and an irregular line following the centre line of lake des Deux Montagnes, south of Hay island, northeast of all the islands included in the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Michel-de-Vaudreuil and Sainte-Jeanne-de-l'Île-Perrot, to another irregular line running halfway between Montréal island and Perrot and Dowker islands; the said irregular line in lake Saint-Louis downstream to the extension of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Joachim-de-Châteauguay; the said extension and the said northeast line; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Isidore from the cadastres of the seigniory of Sault-Saint-Louis and of the parishes of Saint-Constant and Saint-Rémi; part of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Urbain-Premier; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parish of Saint-Jean-Chrysostome and the township of Hemmingford from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Rémi, Saint-Michel-Archange, Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington and Lacolle; finally, the Québec/United States boundary line to the starting point.

5.  Bedford,  Chief Place: Cowansville.

The judicial district of Bedford comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the north corner of lot 528 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Valérien-de-Milton; thence, successively, the following lines: a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Valérien-de-Milton from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Liboire, Saint-Éphrem-d'Upton and Saint-André-d'Acton; the north line of the township of Roxton; the north, northeast and east lines of the township of Ely; the east line of the township of Stukely; part of the north line of the township of Bolton; the dividing line between the townships of Bolton and Magog extended to the centre line of lake Memphrémagog; the centre line of the said lake; the Québec/United States boundary line westerly to the centre line of the Richelieu river; the centre line of the said river downstream and running west of Ash and l'Hôpital islands, continuing to the extension of the north limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Thomas; the said extension and the north limit of the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Thomas and Saint-Georges-de-Clarenceville; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sébastien, the west and northeast lines of lot 318; the dividing line between lots 345 and 368; the west line of lots 348, 347, 346 and 178; the north line of lots 178 to 171 in declining order; the west, southwest and northwest limits of the cadastre of the parish of Notre-Dame-des-Anges-de-Stanbridge; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Alexandre, the southwest line of lots 87 to 91; the northwest line and part of the northeast line of lot 91; the west and northeast lines of lot 42; in the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Brigide, the west line of lots 333 and 332; the northeast line of lot 332; part of the west line of lot 361; the northeast line of lots 361, 360, 359 and part of the northeast line of lot 358; the west line of lots 362 to 377; the northeast line of lots 377 and 506; the west and northeast limits of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Romuald-de-Farnham-Ouest; the west line of the townships of Farnham and Granby; finally, the west limit of the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Cécile-de-Milton and Saint-Valérien-de-Milton to the starting point.

6.  Bonaventure,  Chief Place: New Carlisle.

The judicial district of Bonaventure comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the northeast line of the township of Port-Daniel and the shore of Chaleurs bay; thence, successively, the following lines: the northeast line of the townships of Port-Daniel, Weir, Guéguen and Mourier; the northwest line of the townships of Mourier, Lebret, Dufour, Marcil, Clapperton, Pilote, Vallée and Fauvel; the southwest line of the township of Fauvel; the northwest line of the townships of Ristigouche and Matapédia; the northeast and northwest lines of the township of Roncevaux; the centre line of the Patapédia-Est and Patapédia rivers; the Québec/New Brunswick boundary line in the Patapédia and Ristigouche rivers, Chaleurs bay and the gulf of St Lawrence to the extension of the northeast line of the township of Port-Daniel; finally, the said extension to the starting point.

6.1.  Charlevoix,  Chief Place: La Malbaie.

The judicial district of Charlevoix comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the northwest bank of the St Lawrence river and the line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-François-Xavier from the cadastres of the seigniory of Côte-de-Beaupré and the parish of Saint-Tite; thence, successively, the following lines: the said dividing line between cadastres, and extended along the survey line established on the land in 1928 by Louis Giroux, land-surveyor, and referred to as “Exploration 98”, to parallel 48°00′ North latitude; the said parallel and the south line of the townships of Lapointe, Dubuc, Boilleau, Lallemant, Périgny and Ducreux; the northwest and northeast lines of the township of Sagard; part of the northwest line of the township of Saguenay and its extension to the centre line of the Saguenay river; the centre line of the said river downstream to its mouth and its extension to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the said river upstream, running northwest of aux Lièvres island and continuing to the extension of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parish of Saint-François-Xavier and the seigniory of Côte-de-Beaupré; finally, the said extension and part of the said dividing line between cadastres to the starting point.

7.  Chicoutimi,  Chief Place: Chicoutimi.

The judicial district of Chicoutimi comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the watershed of Hudson's bay and the St Lawrence river and an astronomical meridian established on the land and originating at the north corner of the township of Albert; thence, successively, the following lines: the said meridian southerly to the north corner of the township of Albert; the dividing line between the townships of Albert and Labrosse and its extension to the centre line of the Saguenay river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between the townships of Dumas and Saguenay; the said extension; a broken line dividing the townships of Dumas and Ducreux from the townships of Saguenay and Sagard; the south line of the townships of Ducreux, Périgny, Lallemant, Boilleau, Dubuc and Lapointe and parallel 48°00′ North latitude to the centre line of aux Écorces river; the centre line of the said river downstream to its meeting point with the extension of the southeast line of the township of Mésy, namely the first intersection of the said extension starting from the south corner of the said township; the said extension; part of the southeast line of the township of Mésy; the southwest and southeast lines of block A of the original survey of the township of Plessis, the latter extended to the centre line of lake Kénogami; the centre line of the said lake northwesterly to the extension of the southeast line of lot 45 of range Sud-Chemin-Kénogami of the cadastre of the township of Labarre; the said extension; with reference to the cadastre of the said township, the southeast line of lot 45 of ranges Sud-Chemin-Kénogami and Nord-Chemin-Kénogami; the northeast line of range Nord-Chemin-Kénogami and part of the northeast line of range Est-Chemin-Kénogami; the southeast line of lot 24 of ranges I-East, II-East and III-East; part of the southwest line of lot 3 of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; the northeast line of lot 25 of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges VIII and IX; part of the southwest line of lot 30 of range Saguenay; the southwest and southeast lines of lot 31 of range Saguenay, the latter extended to the centre line of the Saguenay river; the centre line of the said river and the centre line of la Grande Décharge river to the extension of the southeast line of lot 42 of range III of the cadastre of the township of Taché; the said extension and the said southeast line; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV to the northwest line of the said township of Taché; part of the said northwest line; the northwest line of the township of Labrecque and its extension to the centre line of the Péribonca river; the centre line of the said river northerly and its extension to the watershed dividing the basin of the St Lawrence river from that of Hudson's Bay; the said watershed northeasterly to the starting point.

8.  Drummond,  Chief Place: Drummondville.

The judicial district of Drummond comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the north corner of lot 1 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Léonard; thence, successively, the following lines: with reference to that cadastre, a broken line bounding the cadastre of the said parish on the northeast and southeast, to the corner of lot 106; the southeast line of lot 106; the northeast line of lot 109 and its extension to the centre line of the Nicolet river, the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the southeast line of lot 121; the said extension and part of the said southeast line; in the cadastre of the township of Horton, the northeast line of lots 6 to 22; the southeast line of lot 22; part of the northeast line of the township of Simpson; in the cadastre of that township, the southeast line of lots 6 of range XII and 6B of range XI; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI; the southeast line of lot 6 of range X; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; the southeast line of lot 12 of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges VIII and IX; the northwest line of lot 20 of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; the southeast line of lot 22 of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges VIII and IX; the southeast line of lot 24A of range VIII; part of the dividing line between ranges VII and VIII; part of the dividing line between the townships of Simpson and Kingsey; in the cadastre of the township of Kingsey, part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; the northwest line of lot 18 of range X; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI; the northwest line of lot 18 in ranges XI and XII; part of the dividing line between ranges XII and XIII; the northwest line of lot 19 of range XIII; part of the dividing line between the townships of Kingsey and Warwick; part of the dividing line between the townships of Warwick and Tingwick; in the cadastre of the township of Tingwick, the northeast line of lots 98 and 96; part of the dividing line between ranges I and II; the northeast line of lots 185, 186 and 187; part of the dividing line between ranges II and III; part of the southwest line of the township of Tingwick; the southeast line of the township of Kingsey and its extension to the centre line of the Saint-François river; the centre line of the said river upstream, running to the right of those islands closer to the right bank and to the left of those islands closer to the left bank, to the extension of the southeast line of the township of Durham; the said extension; the southeast and southwest lines of the township of Durham; part of the southwest line of the township of Wickham; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Théodore-d'Acton, the dividing line between lots 380 and 381 and part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; part of the east line of the township of Upton and the south line of lots 326, 154 and 139 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Éphrem-d'Upton; part of the east line and the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Hélène; the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Hugues; part of the southwest line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Guillaume-d'Upton; a broken line bounding, on the southwest and northwest, the des Chênes brook Second concession of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-David-de-Guire, to the northwest line of lot 914 of the said cadastre; with reference to that cadastre, the said northwest line and its extension to the centre line of the des Chênes brook; the centre line of the said brook to the extension of the dividing line between lots 757 and 758; the said extension and the said dividing line between lots; the northeast line of lots 757 and 756; the dividing line between lots 745 and 746 extended to the centre line of the David river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the southeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-David-de-Guire; part of the southeast line of the said cadastre and the southeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Pie-de-Guire, the latter extended to the centre line of the Saint-François river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the dividing line between lots 787 and 788 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Thomas-de-Pierreville; the said extension and the said dividing line between lots; part of the southwest line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Zéphirin-de-Courval; in that cadastre, the southeast line of lots 739 and 524; the southeast and northeast lines and part of the northwest line of lot 525; the dividing line between lots 494 and 495; a broken line dividing lots 494, 493 and 492 from lots 516, 517, 518 and 519; part of the northeast line of lot 492 to the extension of the northwest line of lot 490; the said extension and the northwest line of lots 490 to 484; part of the southwest line and the southeast and northeast lines of lot 482; the northeast line of lot 483; part of the northeast line of the said cadastre and a broken line bounding the Hartville range on the southwest; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Brigitte and Sainte-Perpétue from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Zéphirin-de-Courval and Sainte-Monique, to the dividing line between lots 356 and 357 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Monique; in that cadastre, the said dividing line between lots; a broken line dividing lots 306 and 101 from lots 307 and 100; part of the southwest line and the northwest line of lot 77; finally, the northwest line of lots 1 to 14 of the cadastre of parish of Saint-Léonard to the starting point.

8.1.  Frontenac,  Chief Place: Thetford Mines.

The judicial district of Frontenac comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the north corner of lot 7 of range I of the cadastre of the township of Nelson; thence, successively, the following lines: in that cadastre, the northeast line of lot 7 of ranges I, II, III and IV; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Agathe from the cadastres of the township of Nelson and of the parishes of Saint-Flavien and Saint-Gilles; the west line of lots 245 and 246 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sylvestre-de-Beaurivage; in that cadastre, the north line of lots 249, 248 and 247; the east line of lots 247, 252, 253 and 259; the south line of lot 229; the west line of lots 224, 223, 222, 219 and 218; the south line of lot 218; the west and south lines of lot 124; the east line of lots 124, 123, 122, 121 and 120; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parish of Saint-Sylvestre-de-Beaurivage from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, Saint-Bernard, Saint-Elzéar and Saint-Séverin; part of the southeast line of the township of Leeds; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the township of Broughton from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Séverin and Saint-Frédéric; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV of the township of Broughton and part of the southeast line of the said township to the extension of the southwest side of the road between ranges V and VI of the township of Tring; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Victor-de-Tring, the said extension and the southwest side of the said road; the southeast line of lot 713 and its extension to the southwest side of the road between ranges VI and VII; the said southwest side of the said road and its extension to the southeast line of the township of Broughton; part of the said southeast line to the extension of the southwest side of the road between ranges VII and VIII; in the cadastre of that township, the said extension and the southwest side of the said road to the southeast line of lot 25B of range VIII; the said line and its extension to the southwest side of the road between ranges VIII and IX; the said southwest side of the said road to the extension of the northwest line of lot 25A of range VIII; the said extension and part of the northwest line of the said lot for a distance of approximately 468 m; a straight line parallel to the road between ranges VIII and IX across lots 24B and 24A; the southeast line of lot 23C for a distance of approximately 468 m and its extension to the southwest side of the road between ranges VIII and IX; the southwest side of the said road; the southeast line of lot 23A of range IX; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; the southeast line of lot 24B of range X and of lot 24D of range XI of the southwest side of a public road; the southwest side of the said road to the southeast line of lot 26B; part of the southeast line of the said lot; part of the northeast line of the townships of Thetford and Adstock to the northwest line of lot 537 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Éphrem-de-Tring; in that cadastre, the northwest line of the said lot; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI; the southeast line of lot 529; part of the northeast line of the township of Adstock; in the cadastre of that township, the southeast line of lot 4 in ranges XIII and XII and part of the dividing line between ranges XI and XII; part of the northwest and northeast lines of the township of Forsyth; part of the northwest line of the township of Shenley; in the cadastre of that township, the north line of lot 36B of range XIV South; part of the dividing line between ranges XIII South and XIV South; the north line of lots 33B of range XIII South and 33 of range XII South; part of the dividing line between ranges XI South and XII South;the north line of lot 12B of range XI South; part of the dividing line between ranges X South and XI South; the north line of lot 4 of range X South; part of the dividing line between ranges IX South and X South; part of the south and southwest lines of the township of Shenley; part of the southeast line of the township of Forsyth; with reference to the cadastre of the latter township, part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the northwest line of lot 23 of range III and part of the northwest line of lot 23A of range II; the northeast lines of lots 6B and 6D of ranges A and B; part of the southeast line of lot 14 of range II and part of the dividing line between ranges I and II; a broken line dividing the township of Adstock from the townships of Forsyth and Lambton, the last segment of that line extended to the centre line of lake Saint-François; the centre line of the said lake in a generally southeasterly direction to the extension of the southeast line of lot 9A of range I of the cadastre of the township of Price; the said extension and the said southeast line; part of the northeast and southeast lines of the township of Stratford; with reference to the cadastre of the latter township, the southwest line of lots 15B and 15A of range IV and 15 of ranges V and VI; part of the dividing line between ranges VI and VII; the southwest line of lot 7 of range VII; part of the northwest line of range VII; the southwest line of range III Northeast and its extension to the centre line of lake Aylmer; the centre line of the said lake in a generally southwesterly direction to the extension of the southwest line of the township of Garthby; the said extension and part of the line dividing the township of Garthby from the townships of Weedon and Ham-Sud; in the cadastre of the township of Garthby, the west line of lot 26 of ranges II South, I South, I North and II North; the line dividing range II North from ranges III, II and I; part of the southeast line of the township of Wolfestown; in the cadastre of that township, part of the dividing line between ranges VIII and IX; the northwest line of lot 21A of range VIII; part of the dividing line between ranges VII and VIII; the northwest line of lots 19A and 19B of range VII; part of the dividing line between ranges VI and VII; the northwest line of lot 17 of range VI; part of the dividing line between ranges V and VI; the northwest line of lot 14A of range V; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V; part of the southeast line of the township of Chester; a broken line limiting the township of Halifax on the southwest, northwest and north to the west line of the township of Somerset; part of the said west line to the dividing line between ranges VII and VIII of the cadastre of the township of Stanfold; in that cadastre, part of the said dividing line between ranges; the west line of lot 2 of range VII; part of the dividing line between ranges VI and VII; the west line of lot 4D of range VI; part of the dividing line between ranges V and VI; the west line of lot 10 of ranges V and IV; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the west line of lot 12 in ranges III and II; the west line of lot 12A of range I and its extension to the centre line of the Bécancour river; the centre line of the said river easterly to the extension of the southwest limit of the augmentation of the township of Somerset; the said extension and the southwest, northwest and northeast limits of the said augmentation; finally, part of the northwest limit of the townships of Somerset and Nelson to the starting point.

9.  Gaspé,  Chief Place: Percé.

The judicial district of Gaspé comprises:

 (a) the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the shore of Chaleurs bay and the southwest line of the township of Newport; thence, successively, the following lines: the southwest line of the townships of Newport, Raudin and Vondenvelden; the southeast line of the townships of Walbank, Deville and Baldwin; the southwest line of the townships of Baldwin, Lemieux and Courcelette, the southeast line and part of the southwest line of the township of Romieu to the centre line of the Cap-Chat river; the centre line of the said river in a generally northern direction to the extension of the dividing line between lots A and B of range VI of the township of Romieu; the said extension and the said dividing line between lots; the dividing line between lots B and C of range V and the dividing line between lots 20 and 21 in ranges IV, III, II and I of that township, the latter extended to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of that river downstream to the extension of an irregular line running halfway between the southwest shore of Anticosti island and the northeast shore of the Gaspé peninsula; the said irregular line in a generally southeastern direction, skirting the Gaspé peninsula on the northeast and another irregular line skirting the said peninsula on the southeast to the extension of the southwest line of the township of Newport; finally, the said extension to the starting point;

 (b) the territory situated in the gulf of St Lawrence, between parallels 47°10′ and 48°00′ North latitude and meridians 61°00′ and 62°20′ West longitude and comprising Île d'Entrée, Havre Aubert (Amherst) island, Havre aux Maisons island, Cap aux Meules (Grindstone) island, Île au Loup, Grosse Île, Île de la Grande Entrée, Shag island, Brion island, the rochers aux Margaux, the rocher aux Oiseaux, the Corps Mort (Dead man's island) and other islands situated wholly or in part within such boundaries, such territory designated under the name of Îles-de-la-Madeleine archipelago.

10. (Repealed).

11.  Gatineau,  Chief Place: Gatineau.

The judicial district of Gatineau comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the northwest corner of the township of Wright; thence, successively, the following lines: the north line of the townships of Wright, Northfield and Blake; the irregular line limiting to the east the township of Blake; part of the irregular line limiting to the east the township of Hincks to the north line of the township of Bowman in lake Poisson Blanc; the north line of the townships of Bowman and Villeneuve; the west line of the township of Papineau; the north line of the townships of Papineau, Preston and Addington; the east line of the township of Addington; the north and southeast lines of the township of Ponsonby; the southeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours and its extension to the Québec/Ontario boundary line in the Ottawa river; the said boundary line running generally southwest and northwest to the extension of the west line of the township of Eardley; the said extension; finally, the west line of the townships of Eardley, Masham, Low, Aylwin and Wright to the starting point.

12.  Iberville,  Chief Place: Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu.

The judicial district of Iberville comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the meeting point between the centre line of the Richelieu river and the extension of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours and Saint-Athanase; thence, successively, the following lines: the said extension and the said dividing line between cadastres; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Grégoire from the cadastres of the parishes of Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours, Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir and Sainte-Angèle; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Angèle and Sainte-Brigide; in the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Brigide, the centre line of a road bounding on the northeast lots 215, 216, 245, 244 and 243; the north line of lot 449; the northeast line of lots 449, 450 and 451; part of the east limit of the said cadastre; the northeast line of lots 506 and 377; part of the east line of lot 315 and the east line of lots 316 to 322; part of the dividing line between lots 325 and 368; the east line of lot 326; the southwest line of lots 326, 327 and 328; part of the east line of lot 329 and the southwest line of lots 329, 330 and 331; the west line of lots 332 and 333; part of the southwest line of lot 96; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Alexandre, the east line of lot 41; the southwest line of lots 41 and 40; the southeast line of lot 92; the northeast line of lots 209 to 225; the southeast line of lots 225 and 226; the northeast and east limits of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Alexandre; the east limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sébastien; in that cadastre, part of the south line of lot 153; the east line of lots 179 and 345; the dividing line between lots 345 and 368; the northeast and west lines of lot 318; the south line of the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Sébastien and Saint-Georges-d'Henryville extended to the centre line of the Richelieu river; the centre line of the said river upstream and running west of de l'Hôpital and Ash islands and continuing to the Québec/United States boundary line; the said boundary line westerly; part of the west limit of the cadastre of the parish of Lacolle; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington from the cadastres of the township of Hemmingford and the parish of Saint-Jean-Chrysostome; the southwest limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Michel-Archange; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Rémi from the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Michel-Archange; another broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Michel-Archange, Saint-Édouard and Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Constant and Saint-Philippe; another broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Philippe and Laprairie de La Madeleine from the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie and Saint-Luc; the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly and Saint-Luc, the last segment of that line extended to the centre line of the Richelieu river; finally, the centre line of the said river downstream to the starting point.

13.  Joliette,  Chief Place: Joliette.

The judicial district of Joliette comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the south line of the township of Vimy and the extension of the northeast line of the township of Chopin; thence, successively, the following lines: part of the south line of the township of Vimy and the south line of the townships of Lens, Festubert, Chouart and Radisson; part of the west and south lines of the township of Gosselin to the extension of the northeast line of the township of Dupont; the said extension; the northeast line of the townships of Dupont, Charland and De Maisonneuve; part of the northeast line of the township of Brassard; the southeast line of lot 11 of range I of the cadastre of the township of Laviolette and its extension to the centre line of the du Milieu river; the centre line of the said river downstream; the centre line of the Matawin river, in the Taureau reservoir, downstream to the extension of the northeast line of the township of Masson; the said extension; the northeast and southeast lines of the said township; part of the northeast line of the township of Provost and the northeast line of the townships of Courcelles and Gauthier; the northwest and northeast lines of the township of Peterborough; part of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Didace; in that cadastre, the northwest line of lots 450 and 449; part of the southwest line of lot 449; part of the northwest line of lot 493; the northeast line of lots 420 to 423; the dividing line between lots 423 and 424 and its extension to the southwest line of lot 493; part of the said southwest line southeasterly to the dividing line between lots 537 and 538; the said dividing line between lots; the southwest line and part of the southeast line of lot 537; the northeast line of lots 574 to 585; the southeast line of lot 585 and its extension to the centre line of the Maskinongé river; the centre line of the said river westerly and skirting on the east the island bearing number 824 and continuing to the extension of the dividing line between lots 121 and 122; the said extension and the said dividing line between lots; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V southeasterly and the southeast line of lots 190 and 191; the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Barthélemy and its extension to an irregular line in the St Lawrence river running halfway between the north bank of the river and the north shore of à l'Aigle island; the said irregular line northeasterly and easterly and skirting on the northeast à l'Aigle and de la Girodeau islands to another irregular line running east and southeast of all the islands included in the cadastre of the parish of La Visitation (Île Dupas); the said irregular line southeasterly and southwesterly to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the said river upstream and continuing in an irregular line running halfway between the islands included in the cadastre of the parish of Verchères and the islands included in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sulpice to an irregular line running northwest of the islands included in the cadastre of the parish of Verchères; an irregular line running halfway between the northwest side of Evers and à la Truie islands and the southeast side of aux Cerfeuils and à l'Aiglon islands, between the southeast side of à l'Aiglon island and the northwest side of aux Canards and aux Asperges islands; an irregular line running between the left bank of the St Lawrence river and the west side of à l'Aiglon island to an irregular line in the des Prairies river running halfway between the right bank of the said river and the north shore of Bonfoin island on the one side and the southeast and southwest shores of Bourdon island on the other side; the said irregular line; the centre line of the des Prairies river and the centre line of the des Mille Îles river to the extension of the line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Lachenaie and Saint-Henri-de-Mascouche from the cadastre of the town of Terrebonne and the parish of Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne; the said extension and the said dividing line between cadastres; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne and of Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines; the northeast line of lots 116, 117, 324, 323, 325 and 466 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines and Sainte-Sophie; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Lin from the cadastres of the parish of Sainte-Sophie and of the township of Kilkenny to the northeast line of lot 22a of range IV of the cadastre of the township of Kilkenny; in that cadastre, the northeast line of lots 22a and 22b in each of ranges IV, V, VI and VII; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the townships of Kilkenny and Wexford from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Hippolyte and Sainte-Marguerite; part of the northwest line of the township of Wexford; the southwest line of the township of Chilton; part of the southeast line of the township of Archambault to the southwest line of lot 33 of range I of the cadastre of the township of Archambault; with reference to that cadastre, the said southwest line and its extension in lake de la Montagne Noire to the south corner of lot 33a of range II; the southwest line of lots 33a and 33b of the said range; the northeast line of lot 34 of range III and its extension to the south corner of lot 33 of range VI; the southwest line of lot 33 in ranges VI, VII, VIII, IX and X; part of the southeast line, the southwest and northwest lines and part of the northeast line of the township of Rolland; the northwest line of the township of Cousineau; the southwest line of the townships of Legendre, Olier, French and D'Aillon; finally, the northeast line of the townships of Leman and Chopin, the latter extended to the starting point.

14.  Kamouraska,  Chief Place: Rivière-du-Loup.

The judicial district of Kamouraska comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Notre-Dame-des-Neiges-des-Trois-Pistoles and the bank of the St Lawrence river; thence, successively, the following lines: the northeast limit of the cadastres of the parishes of Notre-Dame-des-Neiges-des-Trois-Pistoles and Sainte-Françoise and of the townships of Bégon and Raudot; part of the northwest line of the township of Biencourt; in that township, the northeast line of lot 51 of ranges I, II Northwest, II Southeast, III Northwest and V to VIII; the southeast line of lots 51 to 57 of range VIII; the northeast line of the townships of Auclair and Rouillard; the Québec/New-Brunswick boundary line southerly and southwesterly and the Québec/United States boundary line upstream through Beau lake and the Saint-François river to lake Pohénégamook; the southeast line of the townships of Pohénégamook, Chabot, Painchaud and Chapais; the southwest line of the township of Chapais; the dividing line between the townships of Ashford and Ixworth; a broken line limiting to the southwest and southeast the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Onésime; the southwest limit of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière and its extension to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the said river downstream, running northwest of aux Lièvres island and continuing to the extension of the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Notre-Dame-des-Neiges-des-Trois-Pistoles; finally, the said extension to the starting point.

15.  Labelle,  Chief Place: Mont-Laurier.

The judicial district of Labelle comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the northeast corner of the township of Champrodon; thence, successively, the following lines: the northeast line of the townships of Champrodon, Foligny, Devine and Aux; the west line of the townships of By, Froidevaux, Briand, Mitchell, Lytton, Egan, Maniwaki and Bouchette; the south line of the townships of Bouchette, Cameron and Wabassee; the irregular line limiting on the west the townships of McGill and Bigelow; the south line of the townships of Bigelow and Wells; the east line of the township of Wells; the south line of the townships of Rocheblave, Gagnon, Labelle and Clyde; the southeast line of the townships of Clyde and Joly; part of the northeast line of the township of Marchand to the southeast line of the township of Nantel; the said southeast line; part of the southwest line and the southeast and northeast lines of the township of Jamet; the northeast line of the townships of Viel, Castelnau, Franchère, Leman and Chopin, the latter extended to the south line of the township of Vimy; finally, the south line of the townships of Vimy, Cambrai and Ypres to the starting point.

15.1.  Laval,  Chief Place: Laval.

The judicial district of Laval comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the centre line of the railway right of way of Canadian Pacific Railways (lot 676 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Martin) and the centre line of the des Prairies river; thence, successively, the following lines and boundaries: the said centre line of the des Prairies river downstream, running northwest of La Visitation island and the islands bearing numbers 503, 492 and 491 of the cadastre of the parish of Sault-au-Récollet and southeast of the islands bearing numbers 193 to 200 inclusively of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-François-de-Sales, to its meeting point with the centre line of the Mille-Îles river; the centre line of the said river upstream, running northwest of the islands bearing numbers 201, 202, 204, 207 and 212 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-François-de-Sales, the islands bearing numbers 597 to 601 inclusively and 616 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne, west of all the islands forming part of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Rose and southwest of the island bearing number 235 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Dorothée, to the centre line of the des Prairies river; the centre line of the des Prairies river downstream, running south of the islands bearing numbers 236 and 241 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Dorothée, southeast of the islands bearing numbers 239, 238, 237 and 240 of the said cadastre, northwest of the island bearing numbers 2632, 2633 and 2634 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Laurent, southeast of the island bearing number 678 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Martin and continuing to the starting point.

15.2.  Longueuil,  Chief Place: Longueuil.

The judicial district of Longueuil comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the centre line of lake Saint-Louis and the extension of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Joachim-de-Châteauguay; thence, successively, the following lines: the said extension and the said northeast line; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Isidore from the cadastres of the seigniory of Sault-Saint-Louis and the parishes of Saint-Constant and Saint-Rémi; the southwest line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Rémi and the line dividing that cadastre from the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Michel-Archange; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Michel-Archange and Saint-Édouard from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Constant and Saint-Philippe; the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Philippe and Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Philippe and Laprairie de La Madeleine from the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie and Saint-Luc; the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly and Saint-Luc, the last segment of that line extended to the centre line of the Richelieu river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly and Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil; the said extension and the said dividing line between cadastres; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Bruno and Sainte-Julie to the northwest line of lot 164 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Julie; in that cadastre, the northwest line of lots 164, 163, 162, 161, 160 and part of the northwest line of lot 159; the northeast line of lot 227 and its extension to the west side of the des Vingt-Sept road; the west side of the said road and the northeast line of lots 228, 229 and 357; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Varennes from the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Julie and Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville to the meeting point between the southwest line of lot 100 of the cadastre of the parish of Varennes and the bank of the St Lawrence river; in the St Lawrence river, a line perpendicular to the southwest line of the said lot 100 and southwesterly to an irregular line running halfway between Montréal island and Dufault and de La Broquerie islands; the said irregular line and the centre line of the river upstream to its meeting point with the extension of a line parallel to the southwest line of the land owned by the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority and situated at a distance of 46 m northeast of the said southwest line, the distance being measured perpendicularly to the above-mentioned southwest line; the said extension and the said parallel line southeasterly to its intersection with a line perpendicular to that parallel; that perpendicular line for a distance of 46 m to its meeting point with the southwest limit of the land owned by the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority, that point being situated at a distance of 457 m northwest of the northwest line of lot 312 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Antoine-de-Longueuil, the distance being measured along the above-mentioned southwest limit; the southwest limit of the land owned by the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority to its intersection with a line parallel to the northwest line of the said lot 312 and situated 9 m northwest of the latter; this latter parallel line to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the river upstream and running to the southeast of des Soeurs island, to the south of au Héron island, to the north of au Diable island and continuing in lake Saint-Louis to the starting point.

15.3.  Mégantic,  Chief Place: Lac Mégantic.

The judicial district of Mégantic comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the north corner of the township of Risborough; thence, successively, the following lines and boundaries: the northeast line of the said township; the Québec/United States boundary line in a generally southwesterly direction to the west line of the township of Chesham; the west line of the said township; part of the south and west lines of the township of Marston; with reference to the cadastre of the township of Hampden, the dividing line between ranges V and VI; the southwest line of lots 250, 544 and 606; with reference to the cadastre of the township of Lingwick, part of the dividing line between ranges I and H; the northwest line of lot 5 of ranges H and G; part of the northeast line of range G; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; part of the southwest line of the township of Winslow and the southwest line of the township of Stratford, the latter extended to the centre line of lake Aylmer; the centre line of the said lake in a generally northeasterly direction to the extension of the southwest line of range III Northeast of the cadastre of the township of Stratford; with reference to the latter cadastre, the said extension and the said southwest line; part of the northwest line of range VII; the southwest line of lot 7 of range VII; part of the dividing line between ranges VI and VII; the southwest line of lots 15 of ranges VI and V and 15A and 15B of range IV; part of the southeast and northeast lines of the township of Stratford; the southeast line of lot 9A of range I of the cadastre of the township of Price and its extension to the centre line of lake Saint-François; the centre line of the said lake in a generally northeasterly direction to the extension of the dividing line between the townships of Adstock and Lambton; the said extension and the said dividing line between townships; part of the northwest line of the township of Forsyth; with reference to the cadastre of the latter township, part of the dividing line between ranges I and II; part of the southeast line of lot 14 of range II; the northeast line of lots 6B and 6D of ranges A and B; part of the northwest line of lots 23A of range II and 23 of range III; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; part of the northwest line of the township of Dorset, the dividing line between ranges XII and XIII and part of the south line of the said township of Dorset, the latter extended to the centre line of the Chaudière river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between ranges X and XI of the cadastre of the township of Marlow; with reference to the latter cadastre, the said extension and part of the said dividing line between ranges; the southeast line of lots 10A of ranges X, IX, VIII and VII, 10 of ranges VI and V and 10A of range IV; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; finally, part of the northwest line of the township of Risborough to the starting point.

16. (Repealed).

17.  Mingan,  Chief Place: Sept-Îles.

The judicial district of Mingan comprises:

 (a) the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the south line of the township of Cannon and the shore of the St. Lawrence river; thence, successively, the following lines and demarcations: the south line of the township of Cannon and its extension to the west limit of the State forest of the North Shore; along the boundaries of the said State forest, part of the said west limit northerly, that limit coinciding with the survey line established on the land by the land surveyors Henri Bélanger, in 1947, Paul Joncas and R.-H. Houde, in 1928, Henri Bélanger, in 1927, and J.-A.-L. Doyon and J.-Adrien Chalifour, in 1926, and shown on the plans kept in the records of the Service de l'arpentage of the Ministère de l'Énergie et des Ressources (S.F. 460-69-D, Ex. 103, S.F. 444-D and S.F. 421-D) to a line situated north and in the vicinity of parallel 50°15′ North latitude; the said line westerly to the east bank of the Toulnustouc river; the east bank of the said river northerly, the east shore of lakes Bouffard, Fortin, Caron, Brûlé, Bardoux and Dechêne and the watershed dividing the basin of the Gobeil river from that of the Dechêne river to the survey line established on the land in 1971 by Roger Baron, land surveyor, and shown on the plan kept in the records of the Service de l'arpentage of the Ministère de l'Énergie et des Ressources (S.F. 460-226-D-2); the said survey line westerly to the extension of the dividing line between the townships of Belle-Roche and Jauffret; thence, leaving the limits of the State forest of the North Shore, the said extension to the south line of the said townships; the south line of the townships of Jauffret, Brien, Quertier and Sauvageau; the west line of the townships of Sauvageau, Lamontagne, Brézel, De Lino, Lauzon, Des Groseillers and Pachot, the latter extended to parallel 52°55′ North latitude; the said parallel westerly to its intersection with an astronomical meridian established on the land and originating at the north corner of the township of Albert; the said meridian northerly to its intersection with parallel 56°00′ North latitude; the said parallel easterly to the eastern boundary of Québec; the eastern boundary of Québec to the shore of the gulf of St. Lawrence; finally, the shore of the gulf of St. Lawrence and of the St. Lawrence river to the starting point;

 (b) the islands and islets of Mingan, Anticosti island and all the islands nearest the north shore of the gulf of St. Lawrence, situated in whole or in greater part opposite its territory;

 (c) that part of the gulf of St Lawrence and the St. Lawrence river comprised within the limits of Québec fronting on such territory which is not included within the other judicial districts.

18.  Montmagny,  Chief Place: Montmagny.

The judicial district of Montmagny comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the bank of the St Lawrence river and the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies; thence, successively, the following lines: the northeast limit of the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies and Sainte-Louise; part of the northwest line of the township of Ashford; the northeast line of the townships of Ashford, Lafontaine and Dionne; the Québec/United-States boundary line southwesterly to the southwest line of the township of Daaquam; the said southwest line and part of the southwest line of the township of Bellechasse; in the township of Langevin, part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI; the southwest line of lot 16 of ranges XI and XII; part of the dividing line between ranges XII and XIII; part of the dividing line between the townships of Langevin and Ware to the dividing line between ranges XII and XIII of the township of Ware; the said dividing line between ranges and its extension to the centre line of the Etchemin river; the centre line of the said river northeasterly to the line dividing the township of Standon from the townships of Roux and Mailloux; the said dividing line between townships; part of the southeast and southwest lines of the cadastre of the township of Buckland; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Malachie, township of Buckland, the southeast line of lot 28 of ranges VI and V; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V; the dividing line between lots 24c and 25a of range IV; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Lazare and Saint-Malachie; a broken line limiting on the south Sainte-Élizabeth concession of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Claire; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Anselme, the southeast line of lots 266, 265 and 264; a broken line limiting on the southwest and northwest, as the case may be, the Saint-Octave, Saint-Jean and Saint-Luc concessions; the southwest line of lot 391; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Gervais, the southeast line of lots 416, 415, 414 and 413; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Anselme, the southeast and southwest lines of lot 471; the southeast line of lots 472 and 473; the southwest line of lot 473 and part of the southwest line of lot 474; the southeast and southwest lines of lot 477; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Henri-de-Lauzon from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Anselme, Saint-Gervais and Saint-Charles; another broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Charles from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Joseph and Saint-Étienne-de-Beaumont; the southwest limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Michel and its extension in the St Lawrence river to a line running halfway between the bank of the river and the southeast shore of l'Île d'Orléans island; such centre line northeasterly and an irregular line running southeast of Madame and aux Ruaux islands and northwest of Grosse-Île and Patience islands and continuing in the centre line of the said river to the extension of the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies; finally, the said extension to the starting point.

19.  Montréal,  Chief Place: Montréal.

The judicial district of Montréal comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the centre line of the des Prairies river and the extension of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Sault-au-Récollet and Rivière-des-Prairies; thence, successively, the following lines: the centre line of the des Prairies river upstream and running to the northwest of Visitation island and of the islands bearing numbers 491, 492 and 503 of the cadastre of the parish of Sault-au-Récollet, to the southeast of the island bearing number 678 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Martin, to the northwest of the island bearing numbers 2632, 2633 and 2634 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Laurent, to the southeast of the islands bearing numbers 240, 237, 238 and 239 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Dorothée, to the south of the islands bearing numbers 241 and 236 of this last cadastre, that centre line extended to the centre line of lake des Deux-Montagnes; the centre line of the said lake westerly and southwesterly, running to the northwest of Bizard island and an irregular line skirting Montréal island and running to the southwest of the islands forming part of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne and between Montréal island and Perrot and Dowker islands to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the river downstream, running to the north of au Diable island, to the south of au Héron island, to the southeast of des Soeurs island and continuing to a line parallel to the northwest line of lot 312 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Antoine-de-Longueuil and being to the northwest of the said northwest line at a perpendicular distance of 9 m; the said parallel line northeasterly to the southwest limit of the land owned by the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority; the said southwest limit northwesterly to a point situated at a distance of 457 m to the northwest of the northwest line of the said lot 312; a line running northeasterly and perpendicular to the said southwest limit for a distance of 46 m; another line parallel to the above-mentioned southwest limit and situated at a perpendicular distance of 46 m to the northeast thereof, northerly, to the centre line of the river; the centre line of the river downstream and an irregular line running halfway between Montréal island and de La Broquerie, Dufault, au Veau, Sainte-Thérèse, aux Asperges and à l'Aiglon islands to the extension of an irregular line in the des Prairies river, running halfway between Montréal island and Bourdon island; the said extension and the said irregular line in the des Prairies river upstream, running to the south of Bourdon island, to the north of Bonfoin island and continuing in the centre line of the said river, running to the southeast of du Moulin and du Bois-Debout islands and to the northwest of Gagné and Boutin islands to the starting point.

20.  Pontiac,  Chief Place: Campbell's Bay.

The judicial district of Pontiac comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the northwest corner of the township of Fréville; thence, successively, the following lines: the north line of the townships of Fréville and Champrodon; the northeast line of the townships of Champrodon, Foligny, Devine and Aux; the east line of the townships of Aux, Harris, Charbonnel, Bourbonnais, Limousin, Maine, Angoumois, Béliveau, Church, Dorion, Alleyn, Cawood, Aldfield and Onslow, the latter extended to the Québec/Ontario boundary line in the Ottawa river; the said boundary line in a general northwesterly direction to the extension of the east bank of the Dumoine river; the said extension; the east bank of the Dumoine river, the east shore of lake Dumoine, of the outlet of lake Antiquois, of lake Antiquois, and the east bank of the brook discharging into the north end of lake Antiquois, and along the portage leading to lake Cowasachouane and along the east shore of the said lake to the portage leading to Great Victoria lake, the said portage and the east shore of Great Victoria lake to the north line of the township of Membré; finally, part of the north line of the said township and the west line of the township of Fréville to the starting point.

21.  Québec,  Chief Place: Québec.

The judicial district of Québec comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the northeast line of the township of Michaux and parallel 48°00′ North latitude; thence, successively, the following lines: the northeast line of the townships of Michaux, Borgia, Gendron and Laure; the southeast line of the township of Laure and its extension to the centre line of the Batiscan river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the southeast line of the township of Lapeyrère; the said extension and the said southeast line; part of the southeast line of the township of Hackett; the northeast line of the townships of Marmier and Chavigny; part of the northeast line of the township of Montauban to the extension of the dividing line between ranges I Northeast and G of the cadastre of the parish of Notre-Dame-des-Anges, being that part comprised in the said township; with reference to that cadastre, the said extension and the said dividing line between ranges; a line in lake Carillon to the northeast extremity of the dividing line between lots 18 and 19B of range B; the said dividing line between lots 18 and 19B; part of the dividing line between ranges A and B; the dividing line between lots 20 and 21 of range A; part of the southwest line of range A; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Ubalde, being that part comprised in the township of Montauban, the southeast line of range III Southwest and its extension in a lake to the extension of the southwest line of lot 16B of range III Southwest; the said extension and part of the said southwest line; the dividing line between lots 33 and 34 in ranges II and I; part of the southwest line of range I; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Ubalde, being that part comprised in the seigniory of Grondines-Ouest, part of the dividing line between lots 322 and 323 for a distance of 819 m; a line across lot 323, parallel to and at a distance of 819 m from the northeast line of range I Price; part of the southeast line of lot 324 and a straight line across lake Sainte-Anne to the northeast extremity of the southeast line of lot 410; the southeast line of the said lot 410; part of the southwest line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Ubalde and the southwest line of the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Casimir and Grondines, that line extended to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the river upstream to the extension of the southwest line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Jean-Deschaillons; the said extension and the southwest and southeast lines of the said cadastre; part of the southwest line and the southeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Émmélie; part of the southeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Édouard; the southwest line of lot 6 in ranges I, II, III and IV of the cadastre of the township of Nelson; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V of the said cadastre; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Agathe from the cadastres of the township of Nelson and of the parishes of Saint-Flavien and Saint-Gilles; the west line of lots 245 and 246 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sylvestre-de-Beaurivage; in that cadastre, the north line of lots 249, 248 and 247; the east line of lots 247, 252, 253 and 259; the south line of lot 229; the west line of lots 224, 223, 222, 219 and 218; the south line of lot 218; the west and south lines of lot 124; the east line of lots 124, 123, 122, 121 and 120; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage from the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sylvestre-de-Beaurivage; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Bernard from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage and Saint-Narcisse; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Lambert and Saint-Henri-de-Lauzon from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Bernard, Saint-Isidore and Saint-Anselme; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Henri-de-Lauzon, Saint-Joseph and Saint-Étienne-de-Beaumont from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Gervais, Saint-Charles and Saint-Michel to the bank of the St Lawrence river, the last line extended to a line running halfway between the southeast shore of the Île d'Orléans and the southeast bank of the St Lawrence river; the said centre line northeasterly and an irregular line running southeast of Madame and aux Ruaux islands, northwest of Grosse-Île and Patience islands and continuing in the centre line of the river to the extension of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parish of Saint-François-Xavier and the seigniory of the Côte-de-Beaupré; the said extension and the line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-François-Xavier from the cadastres of the seigniory of the Côte-de-Beaupré and the parish of Saint-Tite, such line continuing along the survey line established on the land by the land surveyor Louis Giroux in 1928 and bearing the designation “Exploration 98” to parallel 48°00′ North latitude; finally, the said parallel westerly to the starting point.

22.  Richelieu,  Chief Place: Sorel.

The judicial district of Richelieu comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the southwest line of lot 100 of the cadastre of the parish of Varennes and the bank of the St Lawrence river; thence, successively, the following lines: in the St Lawrence river, a line perpendicular to the southwest line of the said lot 100 and running southwesterly to the centre line of the said river; an irregular line running halfway between the left bank of the said river and the southwest and west shores of Saint-Patrice, au Héron, au Veau, aux Cochons, Sainte-Thérèse and aux Asperges islands, running between the southeast shore of à l'Aiglon island and the northwest shore of aux Asperges and aux Canards islands and between the southeast shore of à l'Aiglon and aux Cerfeuils islands and the northeast shore of à la Truie and Evers islands to the centre line of the said river; the centre line of the said river downstream to another irregular line running northwest of the islands comprised in the cadastre of the parish of Verchères; the said irregular line northeasterly to the extension of another irregular line running halfway between the islands comprised in the cadastre of the parish of Verchères and the islands comprised in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sulpice; the said extension and the said irregular line southeasterly and northeasterly to the centre line of the said river; the centre line of the said river downstream and the centre line of the channel running to the southeast of Saint-Ignace, Ronde, aux Ours, aux Sables and Plate islands and continuing in the centre line of the said river to the extension of the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Antoine-de-la-Baie-du-Febvre; the said extension and the said northeast limit extended to the centre line of the Nicolet river (southwest branch); the centre line of the said river northeasterly to the extension of the northeast line of lot 511 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Monique; the said extension; in the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Monique, a broken line dividing lots 511 to 523, 525 to 528, 530, 531, 532, 534 to 541 and 543 to 552 from lots 510, 406, 405, 404, 507 to 492 in declining order, and 490 to 481 in declining order; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Monique and Saint-Zéphirin-de-Courval from the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Perpétue and Sainte-Brigitte; the southwest line of Hartville range of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Zéphirin-de-Courval and part of the northwest line of the said cadastre; with reference to that cadastre, the northeast line of lots 483 and 482; the southeast line and part of the southwest line of lot 482; the northwest line of lots 484 to 490, the latter extended across lot 491; a broken line dividing lots 492, 493 and 494 from lots 491, 519, 518, 517 and 516; the dividing line between lots 494 and 495; part of the northwest line and the northeast and southeast lines of lot 525; the southeast line of lots 524 and 739; part of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Thomas-de-Pierreville and the dividing line between lots 787 and 788 of the latter cadastre, such dividing line between lots being extended to the centre line of the Saint-François river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the southeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Pie-de-Guire; the said extension and the said southeast limit; part of the southeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-David-de-Guire to the centre line of the David river; in that cadastre, the centre line of the said river to the extension of the dividing line between lots 745 and 746; the said extension and the said dividing line between lots; the northeast line of lots 756 and 757; the northwest line of lot 757 and its extension to the centre line of the des Chênes brook; the centre line of the said brook to the extension of the northwest line of lot 914; the said extension and the said northwest line; the west line of lots 914 and 915; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Marcel from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-David-de-Guire and of Saint-Guillaume-d'Upton; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Hugues from the cadastre of the parishes of Saint-Marcel and Saint-Louis; the northeast limit and part of the west limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Jude to the northeast line of lot 386 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Ours; in that cadastre, the northeast and northwest lines of the said lot 386; a broken line dividing First range Sarasteau from Second and First ranges Richelieu; the northeast line of lots 2 and 1 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Denis, the latter extended to the centre line of Richelieu river; the centre line of the said river upstream and skirting the left of the islands nearer the left bank and the right of the islands nearer the right bank to the extension of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil and Saint-Marc; the said extension and the said dividing line between cadastres; part of the northwest line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil to the southwest line of lot 451 of that cadastre; in that cadastre, the said southwest line and a broken line dividing the Fifth concession from the Sixth concession to the northeast line of lot 164 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Julie; in that cadastre, the said northeast line and northwest line of lots 164, 163, 162, 161, 160 and part of the northwest line of lot 159; the northeast line of lot 227 and its extension to the west side of the des Vingt-Sept road; the west side of the said road and the northeast line of lots 228, 229 and 357; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Varennes from the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Julie and Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville to the starting point.

23.  Rimouski,  Chief Place: Rimouski.

The judicial district of Rimouski comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the bank of the St Lawrence river and the dividing line between lots 20 and 21 of range I of the township of Romieu; thence, successively, the following lines: the said dividing line between lots of ranges I, II, III and IV of that township; the dividing line between lots B and C of range V and lots A and B of range VI of the said township, the latter extended to the centre line of the Cap-Chat river; the centre line of the said river running generally south to the southwest line of the township of Romieu; part of the southwest line and the southeast line of that township; the northeast line of the townships of Faribault, Richard and Clarke; the southeast line of the townships of Clarke, Gravier, Catalogne and La Vérendrye; the northeast and southeast lines of the township of Assemetquagan; the southeast and southwest lines of the township of Milnikek; the southeast line of the township of Jetté and its extension to the centre line of the Patapédia-Est river; the centre line of the Patapédia-Est and Patapédia rivers southerly to the Québec/New Brunswick boundary line; the said boundary line westerly and southerly to the southwest line of the township of Ango; the southwest line of the townships of Ango and Asselin; part of the dividing line between the townships of Asselin and Biencourt; the southwest line of lot 50 of ranges VIII, VII, VI, V, III Northwest, II Southeast, II Northwest and I of the township of Biencourt; part of the dividing line between the townships of Bédard and Biencourt; the southwest line of the township of Bédard; part of the southwest line of the seigniory of Nicolas Rioux and the southwest line of the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Mathieu and Saint-Simon, the latter extended to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between lots 20 and 21 of range I of the township of Romieu; finally, the said extension to the starting point.

24.  Roberval,  Chief Place: Roberval.

The judicial district of Roberval comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the watershed dividing the basin of the St Lawrence river from that of Hudson's Bay and the extension of the northeast line of the township of Ingall; thence, successively, the following lines: the said watershed northeasterly to the extension of the centre line of the Péribonca river; the said extension and the centre line of the said river southerly to its mouth; a straight line running across lake Saint-Jean to the mouth of the Métabetchouan river; the centre line of the said river; the extension and part of the dividing line between ranges II and III of the cadastre of the township of Métabetchouan; in that cadastre, the northwest line of lot C-2 of range III; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the northwest line of lot D-2 of range IV and of lot D of ranges V and VI; part of the dividing line between the township of Saint-Hilaire and the townships of Métabetchouan and Caron; in the cadastre of the township of Saint-Hilaire, the dividing line between lots 42 and 43 in ranges I, II, III and IV; part of the dividing line between range IV and ranges I Métabetchouan river and II Métabetchouan river; the centre line of the Métabetchouan river upstream to the extension of the south line of the township of Malherbe; the said extension and the south line of the townships of Malherbe, Crespieul and Bécart and the north line of the townships of Chaumonot and Papin to the northeast line of the township of Ingall; finally, part of the said northeast line northwesterly and its extension across undivided land and running diagonally across the townships of Bonin, Laflamme, Routhier, Lafitau, Faguy, Berlinguet, Lindsay, Dubois, Verreau and Pfister to the starting point.

25.  Rouyn-Noranda,  Chief Place: Rouyn.

The judicial district of Rouyn-Noranda comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the Québec/Ontario boundary line and the north line of the township of Montbray; thence, successively, the following lines: the north line of the townships of Montbray and Duprat; part of the west line of the townships of Destor; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X of the said township to the extension of the dividing line between lots 15 and 16 of range I of the township of Poularies; the said extension to the north line of the township of Destor; part of the north line and the east line of the township of Destor; the north line of the townships of Cléricy and La Pause; the east line of the townships of La Pause, Bousquet and Montanier; the north line of the townships of Béraud, Desroberts, Laubanie, Sabourin and Marrias; the east line of the townships of Marrias and Granet; the south line of the townships of Granet, Pélissier, Jourdan, Mazérac, Landanet, Chabert, Clérion and Beaumesnil; the broken line bordering the township of Rémigny to the south and the south line of the township of Montreuil; finally, the Québec/Ontario boundary line to the starting point.

26. (Repealed).

27.  Saint-François,  Chief Place: Sherbrooke.

The judicial district of Saint-François comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection of the northwest line of the township of Wolfestown and the dividing line between ranges IV and V of the said township; thence, successively, the following lines: in the cadastre of the township of Wolfestown, part of the said dividing line between ranges IV and V; the northwest line of lot 14A of range V; part of the dividing line between ranges V and VI; the northwest line of lot 17 of range VI; part of the dividing line between ranges VI and VII; the northwest line of lots 19B and 19A of range VII; part of the dividing line between ranges VII and VIII; the northwest line of lot 21A of range VIII; part of the dividing line between ranges VIII and IX; part of the northwest line of the township of Garthby; in the cadastre of that township, the line dividing range II North from ranges I, II and III; the west line of lot 26 of ranges II North, I North, I South and II South; part of the line dividing the township of Garthby from the townships of Ham-Sud and Weedon; part of the northeast line of the townships of Weedon and Lingwick to the dividing line between ranges III and IV of the latter township; with reference to the cadastre of the township of Lingwick, part of the said dividing line between ranges; part of the northeast line of range G; the southeast line of lot 6 of ranges G and H; part of the dividing line between ranges I and H; with reference to the cadastre of the township of Hampden, the northeast line of lots 607, 543 and 251; the dividing line between ranges V and VI; part of the east line of the township of Hampden; part of the north line and the east line of the township of Ditton; the east line of the township of Emberton; the Québec/United States boundary line running in a generally southwesterly direction to the centre line of lake Memphrémagog; the centre line of the said lake to the extension of the south line of lot 14D of range XV of the cadastre of the township of Magog; the said extension; a broken line between the townships of Magog and Bolton; part of the south line and the west line of the township of Orford; the west line of the township of Brompton; part of the southwest line and part of the northwest line of the township of Melbourne, the latter extended to the centre line of the Saint-François river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the northwest line of the township of Cleveland; the said extension and the northwest line of the townships of Cleveland and Shipton; part of the northeast line of the township of Shipton to the centre line of the Nicolet river; the centre line of the said river and the centre line of lake Richmond to the extension of the dividing line between lots 1166 and 1167 of the cadastre of the township of Tingwick; the said extension across lake Richmond and lot 1156 of the said cadastre; part of the northeast line of the said lot 1156; finally, part of the northwest line of the township of Wotton, the northwest line of the township of Ham-Nord and part of the northwest line of the township of Wolfestown to the starting point.

28.  Saint-Hyacinthe,  Chief Place: Saint-Hyacinthe.

The judicial district of Saint-Hyacinthe comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the northeast line of lot 1 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Denis and the southeast bank of the Richelieu river; thence, successively, the following lines: the northeast line of lots 1 and 2 of the said cadastre; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Ours, a broken line dividing the First range Sarasteau from the First and Second ranges Richelieu; the northwest and northeast lines of lot 386; the west and northeast limits of the cadastres of the parish of Saint-Jude; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Hugues from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Louis, Saint-Marcel, Saint-Guillaume d'Upton and the township of Upton; the northeast limit and part of the east limit of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Hélène; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Éphrem-d'Upton, the south line of lots 139, 154 and 326; part of the east line of the township of Upton; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Théodore-d'Acton, part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X and the dividing line between lots 380 and 381; part of the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Théodore-d'Acton and the northeast limit of the cadastres of the parish of Saint-André-d'Acton and of Pointe-d'Acton; the south limit of the cadastres of Pointe-d'Acton and of the parishes of Saint-André-d'Acton and Saint-Éphrem-d'Upton; part of the east line of lot 45 and the east and south lines of lot 61 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Éphrem-d'Upton; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Liboire and Saint-Valérien-de-Milton; a broken line limiting on the southeast the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Dominique, Saint-Pie, Saint-Paul-d'Abbotsford and L'Ange-Gardien; the southwest limit of the cadastre of the parish of L'Ange-Gardien; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Césaire from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Romuald-de-Farnham-Ouest and Sainte-Brigide to the southwest line of lot 232 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Brigide; in that cadastre, the northeast line of lots 451, 450 and 449; the north line of lot 449; the centre line of a road limiting on the northeast lots 243, 244, 245, 216 and 215; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Brigide and Saint-Grégoire from the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Angèle, Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir and Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours; the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours and Saint-Athanase and its extension to the centre line of the Richelieu river; the centre line of the said river downstream and skirting on the right the islands nearer to the left bank and skirting on the left the islands nearer to the right bank to the extension of the southwest line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil; the said extension and the said southwest line; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil and Sainte-Julie to the south corner of lot 563 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil; in that cadastre, a broken line dividing the Fifth concession from the Sixth concession to the southwest line of lot 451; the said southwest line; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil from the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Julie and Saint-Marc, the last section of that line extended to the centre line of the Richelieu river; the centre line of the said river downstream and skirting on the right the islands nearer to the left bank and on the left the islands nearer to the right bank to the extension of the northeast line of lot 1 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Denis; finally, the said extension to the starting point.

29.  Saint-Maurice,  Chief Place: Shawinigan.

The judicial district of Saint-Maurice comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the south line of the township of Gosselin and the extension of the southwest line of the township of Laviolette; thence, successively, the following lines: part of the south line of the township of Gosselin and the south line of the townships of Choquette, David and Landry; the west line of the townships of Dandurand, Lamy, Fréchette, Delâge, Nevers, Brochu, Magnan and Verreau; part of the west line of the township of Pfister to the extension of the northeast line of the township of Ingall; the said extension running diagonally across the townships of Pfister, Verreau, Dubois, Lindsay, Berlinguet, Faguy, Lafitau, Routhier, Laflamme and Bonin and continuing across the undivided land to the north corner of the township of Ingall; part of the northeast line of the township of Ingall; the north line of the townships of Papin, Chaumonot and Michaux; the northeast line of the townships of Michaux, Borgia, Gendron and Laure; the southeast line of the township of Laure and its extension to the centre line of the Batiscan river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the southeast line of the township of Lapeyrère; the said extension and the said southeast line; part of the southeast line of the township of Hackett; the northeast line of the townships of Marmier and Chavigny; part of the northeast line of the township of Montauban to the extension of the dividing line between ranges I Northeast and G of the cadastre of the parish of Notre-Dame-des-Anges, being that part comprised in the said township; with reference to that cadastre, the said extension and the said dividing line between ranges; a line in lake Carillon to the northeast extremity of the dividing line between lots 18 and 19B of range B; the said dividing line between lots 18 and 19B; part of the dividing line between ranges A and B; the dividing line between lots 20 and 21 of range A; part of the southwest line of range A; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Ubalde, being that part comprised in the township of Montauban, the southeast line of range III Southwest and its extension into a lake to the extension of the southwest line of lot 16B of range III Southwest; the said extension and part of the said southwest line; the dividing line between lots 33 and 34 in ranges II and I; part of the southwest line of range I; in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Ubalde, being that part comprised in the seigniory of Grondines-Ouest, part of the dividing line between lots 322 and 323 for a distance of 819 m; a line across lot 323, parallel to and 819 m from the northeast line of range I Price; part of the southeast line of lot 324 and a straight line across lake Sainte-Anne to the northeast extremity of the southeast line of lot 410; the southeast line of the said lot 410; part of the northeast and southeast lines of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Stanislas; in the cadastre of this latter parish, the west line of lots 753-196, 753-195, 753-194 and 753-193; the north line of lot 752; the east line of lots 686 to 690; the northeast line of lot 691; the south line of lot 692 and its extension to the centre line of the Batiscan river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the south line of lot 395; the said extension and the south line of lots 395 and 394; the southeast line of lots 351-132 and 404A; part of the northeast line of North-East range of the Rivière-des-Envies; the south line of lots 322 and 257; part of the northeast line of the northeast side of Côte Saint-Louis range; the southeast line of lot 204; part of the line dividing Côte-Saint-Louis range, northeast side, from the southwest side of Côte-Saint-Louis range; the southeast line of lot 156; part of the line dividing Côte-Saint-Louis range, southwest side, from the northeast side of Côte-Saint-Paul range; the southeast line of lots 105 and 38; part of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Narcisse and the southeast line of lots 154 and 167 of the said cadastre; part of the broken line dividing the cadastres of the township of Radnor and the parish of Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel from the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Narcisse; the dividing line between range Saint-Michel (southeast side) and Saint-Louis (northwest side) and the cadastre of the parish of Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel; a broken line dividing lot 133 from lots 516 and 132 of the said cadastre, the last section extended to the centre line of the Saint-Maurice river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between lots 38 and 40 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Étienne; the said extension; with reference to the said cadastre, the line dividing lots 40, 276, 277 and 278 from lots 38, 39 and 279; part of the dividing line between ranges II and III; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Étienne and Saint-Barnabé from the cadastres of the parishes of Trois-Rivières, La Visitation-de-la-Pointe-du-Lac and Sainte-Anne-d'Yamachiche to the dividing line between lots 443 and 444 of the cadastres of the parish of Sainte-Anne-d'Yamachiche; the said dividing line between lots; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Barnabé and Saint-Sévère from the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne-d'Yamachiche, the last section extended to the centre line of the du Loup river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the dividing line between lots 139 and 151 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sévère; the said extension and the said dividing line between lots; the dividing line between lots 151 and 153 of the said cadastre; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sévère from the cadastres of the parish of Saint-Barnabé and the township of Hunterstown; the centre line of the du Loup river upstream; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the township of Hunterstown from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Paulin and Sainte-Ursule; the southwest line of the townships of Hunterstown and De Calonne; the southeast and southwest lines of the township of Angoulême; the southwest and northwest lines of the townships of Houde; part of the northwest line of the townships of Kaine; the southwest line of the township of Aubry and its extension to the centre line of the Matawin river; the centre line of the said river upstream into Taureau reservoir; the centre line of the du Milieu river to the extension of the southeast line of lot 11 of range I of the cadastre of the township of Laviolette; the said extension and the said southeast line; finally, part of the southwest line of the township of Laviolette and its extension to the starting point.

30.  Témiscamingue,  Chief Place: Ville-Marie.

The judicial district of Témiscamingue comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the Québec/Ontario boundary line and the north line of the township of Nédelec; thence, successively, the following lines: the west line of the township of Nédelec; the Québec/Ontario boundary line in lake Témiscamingue and the Ottawa river to the extension of the east bank of the Dumoine river; the said extension; the east bank of the Dumoine river, lake Dumoine, the discharge of lake Antiquois, lake Antiquois and the brook flowing into the north end of lake Antiquois, then along the portage leading to lake Cawasachouane and the east shore of that lake to the portage leading to Great Victoria lake; the said portage and the east bank of Great Victoria lake to the north line of the township of Lajoie; finally, the north line of the townships of Lajoie, Casson, Le Barroys, Allemand, Guy, Delbreuil, Bauneville, Villars, Guérin and Nédelec to the starting point.

31.  Terrebonne,  Chief Place: Saint-Jérôme.

The judicial district of Terrebonne comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the point of intersection between the extension of the northwest line of the cadastre of the Augmentation of the township of Grenville and the Québec/Ontario boundary line in the Ottawa river; thence, successively, the following lines: the said extension and the northwest line of the said cadastre; the northwest line of the township of Harrington and part of the northwest line of the township of Arundel; the south, west and north lines of the northwest line of the township of Amherst; part of the northwest line of the township of De Salaberry; the northwest and northeast lines of the township of Grandison; part of the northeast line of the township of Wolfe; part of the northwest line of the township of Archambault; in the cadastre of that township, the northeast line of lot 34 of ranges X, IX, VIII, VII and VI, the last line extended to the north corner of lot 34 of range III; the northeast line of lot 34 of ranges III and II, the latter extended to the northwest line of the township of Doncaster; part of the northwest line, the northeast line and part of the southeast line of the township of Doncaster; a broken line dividing the cadastres of parishes of Sainte-Marguerite and Saint-Hippolyte from the cadastres of the townships of Wexford and Kilkenny to the north corner of lot 22b of range VII of the cadastre of the township of Kilkenny; in that cadastre, the northeast line of lots 22b and 22a in each of ranges VII, VI, V and IV; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Lin from the cadastre of the township of Kilkenny and of the parish of Sainte-Sophie; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Sophie and Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines; the northeast line of lots 466, 325, 323, 324, 117 and 116 of the latter cadastre; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne and Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines; the line dividing the cadastres of the parish of Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne and the town of Terrebonne from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Henri-de-Mascouche and Lachenaie, such line extended to the centre line of the Mille Îles river; the centre line of the said river upstream and running northwest of the islands bearing numbers 202, 204, 207 and 212 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-François-de-Sales, of the islands bearing numbers 597 to 601 inclusive and 616 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne, west of all the islands forming part of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Rose and southwest of the island bearing number 235 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Dorothée to the centre line of lake of Deux-Montagnes; the centre line of the said lake to the centre line of the Ottawa river, such line running south of Carillon island; finally, the centre line of the Ottawa river upstream and the Québec/Ontario boundary line in the said river to the starting point.

32.  Trois-Rivières,  Chief Place: Trois-Rivières.

The judicial district of Trois-Rivières comprises the territory bounded as follows: starting from the east corner of lot 809 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Stanislas; thence, successively, the following lines: with reference to that cadastre, part of the southeast limit of the said cadastre; the west line of lots 753-196, 753-195, 753-194 and 753-193; the north line of lot 752; the east line of lots 686 to 690; the northeast line of lot 691; the south line of lot 692 and its extension to the centre line of the Batiscan river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the south line of lot 395; the said extension and the south line of lots 395 and 394; the southeast line of lots 351-132 and 404A; part of the northeast line of North-East range of the Rivière-des-Envies; the south line of lots 322 and 257; part of the northeast line of the northeast side of Côte-Saint-Louis range; the southeast line of lot 204; part of the line dividing Côte-Saint-Louis range, northeast side, from the southwest side of Côte-Saint-Louis range; the southeast line of lot 156; part of the line dividing Côte-Saint-Louis range, southwest side, from the northeast side of Côte-Saint-Paul range; the southeast line of lots 105 and 38, part of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Narcisse and the southeast line of lots 154 and 167 of the said cadastre; part of the broken line dividing the cadastres of the township of Radnor and the parish of Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel from the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Narcisse; the dividing line between ranges Saint-Michel (southeast side) and Saint-Louis (northwest side) of the cadastre of the parish of Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel; a broken line dividing lot 133 from lots 516 and 132 of the said cadastre, the last section extended to the centre line of the Saint-Maurice river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between lots 38 and 40 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Étienne; the said extension; with reference to the said cadastre, the line dividing lots 40, 276, 277 and 278 from lots 38, 39 and 279; part of the dividing line between ranges II and III; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Étienne and Saint-Barnabé from the cadastres of the parishes of Trois-Rivières, La Visitation-de-la-Pointe-du-Lac and Sainte-Anne-d'Yamachiche to the dividing line between lots 443 and 444 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne-d'Yamachiche; the said dividing line between lots; a broken line dividing the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Barnabé and Saint-Sévère from the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne-d'Yamachiche, the last section extended to the centre line of the du Loup river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the dividing line between lots 139 and 151 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sévère; the said extension and the said dividing line between lots; the dividing line between lots 151 and 153 of the said cadastre; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Sévère from the cadastres of the parish of Saint-Barnabé and of the township of Hunterstown; a broken line dividing the cadastre of the township of Hunterstown from the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Paulin and Sainte-Ursule; part of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Didace; in that cadastre, the northwest line of lots 450 and 449; part of the southwest line of lot 449; part of the northwest line of lot 493; the northeast line of lots 420 to 423; the dividing line between lots 423 and 424 and its extension to the southwest line of lot 493; part of the said southwest line southeasterly to the dividing line between lots 537 and 538; the said dividing line between lots; the southwest line and part of the southeast line of lot 537; the northeast line of lots 574 to 585; the southeast line of lot 585 and its extension to the centre line of the Maskinongé river; the centre line of the said river westerly and skirting on the east the island bearing number 824 and continuing to the extension of the dividing line between lots 121 and 122; the said extension and the said dividing line between lots; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V southeasterly and the southeast line of lots 190 and 191; the northeast limit of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Barthélemy and its extension to an irregular line in the St Lawrence river running halfway between the north bank of the river and the north shore of à l'Aigle island; the said irregular line northeasterly and easterly and skirting on the northeast à l'Aigle and de la Girodeau islands to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-Nicolet and Saint-Antoine-de-la-Baie-du-Febvre; the said extension and the said dividing line between cadastres; the centre line of the Nicolet Sud-Ouest river downstream to the extension of the dividing line between lots 510 and 511 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Monique; the said extension; in that cadastre, a broken line dividing lots 511 to 523, 525 to 528, 530, 531, 532, 534 to 541 and 543 to 552 from lots 510, 406, 405, 404, 507 to 492 in declining order and 490 to 481 in declining order; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Perpétue and Sainte-Monique to the dividing line between lots 356 and 357 of that latter cadastre; with reference to the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Monique, the said dividing line between lots; a broken line dividing lots 306 and 101 from lots 307 and 100; part of the southwest line and the northwest line of lot 77; a broken line limiting the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Léonard on the northwest, northeast and southeast; with reference to the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Eulalie, the southeast line of lots 94, 95 and 96; the southwest line of lot 116; part of the northwest line of lot 124 and the northwest line of lots 123, 122, 121 and 120, the latter extended to the centre line of the Nicolet river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the dividing line between ranges II and III of the cadastre of the township of Horton; with reference to that cadastre, the said extension and part of the said dividing line between ranges; the southwest line of lot 100; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the southwest line of lot 158; part of the dividing line between ranges IV and V; the southwest line of lot 240; part of the dividing line between the cadastres of the townships of Horton and Bulstrode; with reference to the latter cadastre, the east line of lots 825, 570 and 565; part of the dividing line between ranges IX and X; part of the line dividing the cadastres of the township of Horton and the parish of Sainte-Eulalie from the cadastre of the township of Bulstrode; with reference to the latter cadastre, the south and east lines of the west two-thirds of the north half of lot 446; part of the dividing line between ranges VII and VIII; the east line of lot 350; part of the dividing line between ranges VI and VII; the east line of lots 344 and 240; the south and west lines of the east half of lot 236; part of the dividing line between ranges III and IV; the east line of lot 21 of the cadastre of the Augmentation of the township of Bulstrode; the dividing line between ranges II and III of that Augmentation; part of the line dividing the cadastre of the Augmentation of the township of Bulstrode from the township of Aston extended to the centre line of the Bécancour river; the centre line of the said river upstream to the extension of the northeast line of lot 406 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Gertrude; the said extension; with reference to that cadastre, the northeast line of the said lot; the southeast line of lots 520 and 521; part of the southwest line and the southeast line of lot 605; the southeast line of lot 140 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Marie-de-Blandford; the southwest line of lots 618 to 623 and the southeast line of lot 623 of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Gertrude; part of the dividing line between the townships of Blandford and Maddington; with reference to the cadastre of the township of Blandford, the southeast line of lot 25 of ranges IV and III; part of the dividing line between ranges II and III; the southeast line of lot 23 of ranges II, I and A; part of the dividing line between ranges A and V; the southeast line of lot 22 of range V; part of the dividing line between ranges V and VI; part of the southeast line of lot 29 of range VI; the dividing line between lots 16 and 20 of range X; part of the dividing line between ranges X and XI; the northeast line of the cadastres of the township of Blandford and the parish of Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, the latter extended to the centre line of the St Lawrence river; the centre line of the said river downstream to the extension of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade; the said extension; finally, the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade and part of the northeast line of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Stanislas to the starting point.


9.1. The Government may, by regulation, change the name of judicial districts or update the name of chief places. It may also update Schedule 1 as regards the description of the areas located within the boundaries of districts, including the list of municipalities situated within them.

Such a regulation may also contain any necessary transitional or concordance provision, including amendments to any other Act or regulation.

2013, c. 29, s. 2.

10. (Repealed).

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 11; 1996, c. 2, s. 647.

§ 4. —  Registration Divisions

11. The 73 registration divisions of Québec are named and composed as follows:

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 12; 1965 (1st sess.), c. 10, s. 57 to s. 67; 1971, c. 8, s. 3; 1973, c. 8, s. 1; 1979, c. 15, s. 2; 1980, c. 11, s. 52; 1983, c. 28, s. 43; 1985, c. 29, s. 15; 1986, c. 62, s. 4; 1987, c. 52, s. 1; 1992, c. 57, s. 569; 1997, c. 67, s. 1.
REGISTRATION DIVISIONS
S. 11

1.  Abitibi,  Office at Amos .

 (1) The electoral districts of Abitibi-Ouest and Abitibi-Est,—less that part of the latter district situated to the east of the meridian 75°31′32″ and to the north of the north limit of the proposed townships of Lacroix, Buteux, Marceau, Balète, Pfister and Ventadour and less that part of the municipality of Destor comprised in the township of Destor—;

 (2) The territory of Abitibi,—less that part situated to the east of the meridian 75°31′32″—.

2.  Argenteuil,  Office at Lachute.

The electoral district of Argenteuil,—less the parts of the cadastres of the parishes of Saint Andrews and Saint-Jérusalem comprised in the registration division of Deux-Montagnes—.

3.  Arthabaska,  Office at Arthabaska .

 (1) The electoral district of Arthabaska,—less the parts of townships hereinafter enumerated:

(a)  that part of the township of Simpson composed of lots numbers 24b to 28 of range VIII, of lots numbers 13 to 19 and 23 to 28 of range IX, and of all range X of the said township of Simpson, which belongs to the registration division of Drummond (1883, c. 38, s. 1, 2nd and 5th paragraphs; 1912 (2nd sess.), c. 11, s. 4);

(b)  that part of the township of Wendover composed of lots numbers 1 to 9 of ranges X, XI and XII of the said township, which belongs also to the registration division of Drummond (1883, c. 38, s. 1, 3rd and 5th paragraphs);

(c)  that part of the township of Maddington, composed of lots numbers 14 to 19 of range X and of lots numbers 31 to 36 of range XV of the said township, which belongs to the registration division of Nicolet No. 1 (1889, c. 61);

(d)  that part of the township of Simpson including lots numbers 1 to 6 of ranges XI and XII and that part of the township of Horton made up of lots numbers 2, 3, 4, 5 and lot B of range I, which belong to the registration division of Drummond (1897-1898, c. 8)—;

 (2) In the electoral district of Drummond, lots numbers 26 to 29 of range I and lots numbers 25 to 29 of range II of the township of Tingwick, which have been detached from the electoral district of Arthabaska and annexed to the municipality of Kingsey-Falls, in the electoral district of Drummond, except for purposes of registration (1905, c. 9; 1907, c. 8);

 (3) In the electoral district of Mégantic, lots numbers 1 to 12 of ranges I, II and III, 1 to 10 of ranges IV and V, 1 to 4 of range VI, and 1 and 2 of range VII, of the township of Stanfold, detached from the electoral district of Arthabaska and annexed to the township of Somerset-Sud, in the electoral district of Mégantic, for all purposes, except for purposes of registration (1894-1895, c. 11);

 (4) The territory comprised in the registration division of Mégantic, as it existed on 19 June 1986, that division being composed as follows:

That portion of the electoral district of Mégantic, which contains the townships of Inverness, Somerset and its augmentation, Halifax—less lots 13 to 28 inclusive of range I, which belong to the registration division of Arthabaska—, and that portion of the township of Arthabaska, called “Pointe d'Arthabaska”, which includes ranges XIII, XIV, XV, XVI and XVII of the said township, and the township of Nelson—, less lots numbers 1 to 6 of ranges I, II and III, lots numbers 1, 2, 3, 3a, 3b, 4, 5 and 6 of range IV of the said township, which belong to the registration division of Lotbinière—.

In the electoral district of Lotbinière, the municipality of the village of Saint-Sylvestre, the municipality of the parish of Saint-Sylvestre and the following concessions detached from the said municipality to form part of the parish of Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, namely: the concessions Belfast, Saint-Charles, Saint-David, Des Chutes, Saint-Patrice, McKee's Gore, and those parts of the concessions Saint-Joseph alias Saint-Jacques, Saint-Jean, Saint-Martin, Saint-Philippe, Sainte-Anne, Chemin Craig-Est and Chemin Craig-Ouest, as well as that part of the concession Armagh situated to the southeast of the river Fourchette;

 (5) Notwithstanding subparagraph 4, that part of the township of Halifax, the municipality of the village of Saint-Sylvestre, the municipality of the parish of Saint-Sylvestre and that part of the parish of Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage which were included in the registration division of Mégantic as it existed on 19 June 1986 do not form part of the registration division of Arthabaska.

4. (Repealed).

5.  Beauce,  Office at Saint-François.

The electoral district of Beauce, and the lots Nos. 17 to 28 of range XI of the township of Broughton, annexed to the Municipalité de la partie sud de la paroisse du Sacré-Coeur-de-Marie, in the electoral district of Mégantic, for all purposes, except registration purposes.

6.  Beauharnois,  Office at Beauharnois.

The electoral district of Beauharnois.

7.  Bellechasse,  Office at Saint-RaphaÙl.

The electoral district of Bellechasse and the first and second concessions and range VI of the township of Armagh which belong to the electoral district of Montmagny.

8.  Berthier,  Office at Berthier .

 (1) The electoral district of Berthier;

 (2) In the electoral district of Joliette, lots numbers 1010 to 1025 of the official plan and book of reference of the parish of Lanoraie, which have been detached from the electoral district of Berthier and annexed to the parish municipality of Saint-Thomas, in the electoral district of Joliette, for all purposes, except for purposes of registration (1905, c. 11).

9.  Bonaventure,  (first registration division of), Office at New Carlisle.

That part of the electoral district of Bonaventure to the east of river Grande-Cascapédia (1874-1875, c. 18).

10.  Bonaventure,  (second registration division of), Office at Carleton.

That part of the electoral district of Bonaventure to the west of the river Grande-Cascapédia and the township of Roncevaux which belongs to the electoral district of Matapédia (1874-1875, c. 18).

11.  Brome,  Office at Knowlton.

The electoral district of Brome.

12.  Chambly,  Office at Longueuil .

 (1) The electoral district of Chambly—less the territory annexed to the town of Greenfield Park (G.O., Vol. 96, No. 32, p. 4279, 8 August 1964) which belongs to the registration division of Laprairie—;

 (2) The electoral district of Taillon;

 (3) That part of the electoral district of Verchères which comprises the town municipalities of Chambly, Fort-Chambly and Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville and the parish municipalities of Saint-Basile-le-Grand and Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly.

13.  Champlain,  Office at Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan.

The electoral district of Champlain.

14.  Charlevoix,  (first registration division of), Office at La Malbaie.

That part of the electoral district of Charlevoix which includes the town of La Malbaie, the villages of Pointe-au-Pic, Cap-à-l'Aigle, Saint-Siméon and Clermont; the parish municipalities of Sainte-Agnès, Saint-Fidèle-de-Mont-Murray, Saint-Siméon and Saint-Irénée; the municipalities of Notre-Dame-des-Monts, Rivière Malbaie, Saint-Aimé-des-Lacs, Saint-Étienne-de-la-Malbaie and Saint-Firmin; the townships of Callières, Chauveau, Lacoste, Sagard, Saguenay and de Sales, and the non-organized territory to the north of such municipalities and townships, in the electoral district of Charlevoix.

15.  Charlevoix,  (second registration division of), Office at Baie-Saint-Paul.

That part of the electoral district of Charlevoix which includes the town of Baie-Saint-Paul; the village of Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rive; the parish municipalities of Saint-François-Xavier-de-la-Petite-Rivière, Baie-Saint-Paul, Saint-Urbain and Saint-Hilarion; the municipalities of Rivière-du-Gouffre and Les Éboulements; the non-organized territory to the north of such municipalities, and l'île aux Coudres, which comprises the municipalities of Saint-Bernard-de-l'Île-aux-Coudres, La Baleine and the parish municipality of Saint-Louis-de-l'Île-aux-Coudres.

16.  Châteauguay,  Office at Sainte-Martine.

The electoral district of Châteauguay.

17.  Chicoutimi,  Office at Chicoutimi .

 (1) The electoral districts of Chicoutimi, Dubuc and Jonquière;

 (2) That part of the electoral district of Lac-Saint-Jean which comprises the townships of Aulneau, Labrecque, Rouleau and Taché—less, in such last township, lots 42 to 46 of range III—.

18.  Coaticook,  Office at Coaticook .

 (1) In the electoral district of Stanstead, the township of Barford and that part of the township of Barnston to the east of lot number 5 in all the ranges of that township;

 (2) In the electoral district of Compton, the township of Hereford and the township of Clifton—less the municipality of the eastern part of the township of Clifton, which belongs to the registration division of Compton (1888, c. 35)—.

19.  Compton,  Office at Cookshire .

 (1) The electoral district of Compton—less the township of Compton, which belongs to the registration division of Sherbrooke (1870, c. 30), and less the township of Hereford and that part of the township of Clifton not included in the municipality of the eastern part of the township of Clifton, which belong to the registration division of Coaticook (1888, c. 35)—;

 (2) In the electoral district of Frontenac, that part of the municipality of Milan comprised in the townships of Hampden and of Lingwick;

 (3) The townships of Dudswell and Weedon and the villages of Lac-Weedon, Marbleton and Weedon-Centre, which were included in the registration division of Wolfe as it existed on 19 June 1986.

20.  Deux-Montagnes,  Office at Saint-Eustache.

 (1) The electoral district of Deux-Montagnes;

 (2) In the electoral district of Argenteuil:

(a)  that part of the cadastre of the parish of Saint Andrews comprising original lots 517, 518, 599 to 605 and 825 to 836, and subdivision lots 598-1 and 598-2 and the roads, railway rights of way, watercourses or parts of them therein;

(b)  that part of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Jérusalem comprising, with their present subdivisions, original lots 28 to 73, 75, 76, 79, 93 to 102, 102a, 103, 104, 104a, 105 to 121, 136, 139 to 165, 177 to 180, 182, 183, 185, 186, 187, 189, 190, 192 to 196, 198, 200, 203 to 217, 219 to 223, 225 to 230, 230a, 232, 233, 1766, 1767, 1769 to 1776, 1779, 1780, 1783, 1784, 1786 to 1791a, 1792, 1793, 1796 to 1799, 1801 to 1806, 1811 to 1815, 1817 and 1822 and the subdivision lots 78-1 and 234-2 and the roads, railway rights of way, watercourses or parts of them therein;

 (3) In the electoral district of Terrebonne:

(a)   that part of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, comprising subdivision lots 2-1, 3-1, 4-1, 5-1, 6-1, 7-1, 9-1, 209-1 and 210-1 and original lots 371, 372, 373 and 376 to 429 and the roads, railway rights of way, watercourses or parts of them therein;

(b)  that part of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Janvier comprising, with their present subdivisions, original lots 1 to 80, 83 to 87, 91 to 93, 99, 100, 105 to 116, 119 to 122, 126 to 145, 147, 148, 166 to 169, 191 to 259, and subdivision lots 146-1, 146-2, 146-3, 149-1, 149-2, 149-3, 165-2, 190-3, 260-8 to 260-18, 260-40, 260-41 and 261-1 and the roads, railway rights of way, watercourses or parts of them therein;

(c)  that part of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Jérôme comprising, with their present subdivisions, original lots 1, 2, 2a, 2b, 3 to 115 and 652 and the roads, railway rights of way, watercourses or parts of them therein;

(d)  that part of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Sophie comprising original lots 29 to 48 and the roads, watercourses or parts of them therein;

(e)  that part of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Thérèse comprising, with their present subdivisions, original lots 575, 576, 578 to 588, 599, 600, 601, 609 to 628, 632 to 726 and subdivision lots 573-1, 590-1 and 603-1 and the roads, autoroutes, railway rights of way, watercourses or parts of them therein.

21.  Dorchester,  Office at Sainte-Hénédine.

The electoral district of Dorchester.

22.  Drummond,  Office at Drummondville.

 (1) The electoral district of Drummond,—less the lots numbers 26 to 29 of range I and 25 to 29 of range II of the township of Tingwick, which belong to the registration division of Arthabaska (1905, c. 9; 1907, c. 8)—;

 (2) In the electoral district of Arthabaska:

(a)  that part of the township of Simpson composed of lots numbers 24b to 28 of range VIII, lots numbers 13 to 19 and 23 to 28 of range IX, and of all range X of the said township (1883, c. 38, s. 1, 2nd and 5th paragraphs; 1912 (2nd sess.), c. 11, s. 5);

(b)  that part of the township of Wendover composed of lots numbers 1 to 9 of ranges X, XI and XII of the said township (1883, c. 38, s. 1, 2nd and 5th paragraphs);

(c)  that part of the township of Simpson, comprising lots numbers 1 to 6 of ranges XI and XII and that part of the township of Horton comprising lots numbers 2, 3, 4, 5 and lot B of range I (1897-1898, c. 8);

 (3) In the electoral district of Nicolet, that part of the township of Wendover composed of lots numbers 1 to 9 of range XIII, lots numbers 10 and 11, and part of lot 12 situated to the east of Sainte-Perpétue road, in range X, and that part of lots numbers 11 and 12 situated to the southwest of the Nicolet river in the range XI (1897-1898, c. 8).

23.  Frontenac,  Office at Lac-Mégantic .

 (1) The electoral district of Frontenac,—less that part of the municipality of Milan comprised in the townships of Hampden and of Lingwick—;

 (2) In the electoral district of Wolfe, that part of the township of Price which is in that district.

24.  Gaspé,  Office at Percé.

The electoral district of Gaspé-Sud.

25.  Gatineau,  Office at Maniwaki.

The electoral district of Gatineau,—less that part of the township of Hull that is situated east of lot 11 in each of ranges II to VI—.

26.  Hull,  Office at Hull .

 (1) The electoral district of Hull;

 (2) In the electoral district of Papineau, the part of the township of Templeton contained therein;

 (3) In the electoral district of Gatineau, that part of the township of Hull that is situated east of lot 11 in each of ranges II to VI.

27.  Huntingdon,  Office at Huntingdon.

The electoral district of Huntingdon.

28.  Iberville,  Office at Iberville.

The electoral district of Iberville.

The registration division of Iberville is now integrated into the registration division of St-Jean. (1986, c. 62, s. 4, par. 16).

29. (Repealed).

30.  Îles-de-la-Madeleine,  Office at Amherst.

The Îles-de-la-Madeleine.

31.  Joliette,  Office at Joliette.

The electoral district of Joliette,—less lots 1010 to 1025 of the plan and book of reference of the parish of Lanoraie, detached from the electoral district of Berthier and annexed to the parish municipality of Saint-Thomas, in the electoral district of Joliette, for all purposes except for purposes of registration (1905, c. 11)—.

32.  Kamouraska,  Office at Saint-Pascal.

The electoral district of Kamouraska and that part of the parish municipality of Notre-Dame-du-Portage which formerly formed part of the parish of Saint-André (1860, 23 V., c. 80).

33.  Labelle,  Office at Mont-Laurier .

 (1) The electoral district of Labelle—less lots 1 to 23 of ranges I, II, III, IV and V, of the township of Nantel and lots 1 to 23 of ranges VIII and IX of the township of Lynch, which belong to the registration division of Montcalm—;

 (2) In the electoral district of Papineau, the townships of Bigelow, McGill and Wells, and the first four ranges of the township of Blake.

34.  Lac-Saint-Jean-Est,  Office at Alma.

The electoral district of Lac-Saint-Jean—less that part situated east of the river Alex and bounded to the south and east by the river Péribonka which belongs to the registration division of Lac-Saint-Jean-Ouest and less the townships of Aulneau, Labrecque, Rouleau and Taché except, in such last township, lots 42 to 46 of range III—.

35.  Lac-Saint-Jean-Ouest,  Office at Roberval .

 (1) The electoral district of Roberval;

 (2) That part of the electoral district of Lac-Saint-Jean situated to the east of the river Alex and bounded on the south and east by the river Péribonka;

 (3) That part of the electoral district of Abitibi-Est situated to the east of the meridian 75°31′32″ and to the north of the north limit of the proposed townships of Lacroix, Buteux, Marceau, Balète, Pfister and Ventadour;

 (4) That part of the territory of Abitibi situated to the east of the meridian 75°31′32″.

36.  Laprairie,  Office at La Prairie .

 (1) That part of the electoral district of Napierville-Laprairie comprising the towns of Brossard, Candiac, Delson and La Prairie; the parish municipalities of Sainte-Catherine-d'Alexandrie-de-Laprairie, Saint-Constant, Saint-Isidore, Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur and Saint-Philippe; the municipalities of Notre-Dame and Saint-Mathieu—less that part of the latter municipality detached from the municipality of Saint-Édouard and formed of parts of lots numbers 173 to 176 and 193 to 230 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Édouard, which belongs to the registration division of Napierville—;

 (2) That part of the electoral district of Chambly which comprises the part of lot 141 of the official cadastre of the parish of Laprairie de la Magdeleine annexed to the town of Greenfield Park (G.O., Vol. 96, No. 32, p. 4279, 8 August 1964).

37.  L'Assomption,  Office at L'Assomption.

The electoral district of L'Assomption.

38.  La Tuque,  Office at La Tuque.

That part of the electoral district of Laviolette enclosed within the following boundaries, to wit: on the southeast, the electoral district of Portneuf; on the northeast, the electoral district of Chauveau and the electoral district of Roberval; on the southwest, the electoral district of Saint-Maurice, the townships of Mékinac, Boucher, Polette, Baril, Geoffrion, Bisaillon, Laporte, Frémont, Châteauvert, and continuing on the south, the proposed townships of Châteauvert, Amyot, Lortie and Drouin; on the west, the proposed townships of Landry, Bazin, Tassé, Huguenin, Chapman, Marmette, McSweeney, Mathieu and Balète, as far as the electoral district of Roberval.

The townships of Biart, Bickerdike, Borgia, Chasseur, Chaumonot, Gendron, Laure, Lavoie, Lescarbot, Michaux, Papin, Rhodes and Trudel.

39.  Laval,  Office at Sainte-Rose.

Jésus island and neighbouring islands,—except Bizard island as well as l'île aux Vaches and the neighbouring islands annexed to the town of Saint-François by section 6 of chapter 113 of the statutes of 1958-1959—.

40.  Lévis,  Office at Lévis.

The electoral district of Lévis.

41.  L'Islet,  Office at Saint-Jean-Port-Joli.

The electoral district of L'Islet.

42.  Lotbinière,  Office at Sainte-Croix .

 (1) The electoral district of Lotbinière,—less the territory presently included in the village municipality of Saint-Sylvestre and the parish municipality of Saint-Sylvestre, and the following concessions, which have been detached from the said municipality in 1872, to form part of the parish of Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, to wit: the concessions Belfast, Saint-Charles, Saint-David, Des-Chutes, Saint-Patrice, McKee's Gore, and the parts of the concessions Saint-Joseph alias Saint-Jacques, Saint-Jean, Saint-Martin, Saint-Philippe, Sainte-Anne, Chemin-Craig-Est, Chemin-Craig-Ouest, as well as that part of the concession of Armagh situated to the southeast of the river La Fourchette, which belong to the registration division of Mégantic (1893-1894, c. 53; proclamation of 15 October 1919, Gazette officielle, p. 2660)—;

 (2) In the electoral district of Mégantic, that part of the parish municipality of Saint-Octave-de-Dosquet, including lots numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 of each of the ranges I, II and III, and lots numbers 1, 2, 3a, 3b, 4, 5 and 6 of range IV, of the township of Nelson (1917-1918, c. 103).

43.  Maskinongé,  Office at Louiseville.

The electoral district of Maskinongé.

44.  Matane,  Office at Matane.

The electoral district of Matane,—less the town of Mont-Joli, the municipalities of Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici and Saint-Jean-Baptiste and the parishes of Saint-Joseph-de-Lepage and Sainte-Flavie, which belong to the registration division of Rimouski—.

The registration division of Matane also includes the territory corresponding to the following original lots of the cadastre of the township of Matane: 21 to 46 and 48 to 57 of range 11, 21 to 56 of range 12, 21 to 51 of range 13 and 21 to 47 of range 14.

45.  Matapédia,  Office at Amqui.

The electoral district of Matapédia—less the township of Ronceveaux, which belongs to the second registration division of Bonaventure—.

Also excluded from the registration division of Matapédia is the territory corresponding to the following original lots of the cadastre of the township of Matane: 21 to 46 and 48 to 57 of range 11, 21 to 56 of range 12, 21 to 51 of range 13 and 21 to 47 of range 14.

46. (Repealed).

47.  Missisquoi,  Office at Bedford.

The electoral district of Missisquoi.

48.  Montcalm,  Office at Sainte-Julienne.

The electoral district of Montcalm and lots 1 to 23 of ranges I, II, III, IV and V of the township of Nantel and lots 1 to 23 of ranges VIII and IX of the township of Lynch.

49.  Montmagny,  Office at Montmagny.

The electoral district of Montmagny—less the first and second concessions and range VI of the township of Armagh—.

50.  Montmorency,  Office at Château-Richer.

The electoral district of Montmorency—less Orléans, aux Ruaux and Madame islands which belong to the registration division of the Île d'Orléans, and less the city of Beauport, the towns of Courville, Montmorency and Villeneuve and the municipalities of Beauport-Ouest and Sainte-Thérèse-de-Lisieux which belong to the registration division of Québec—.

51.  Montréal,  Office at Montréal.

The electoral districts of Ahuntsic, Bourassa, Bourget, D'Arcy McGee, Dorion, Gouin, Jacques-Cartier, Jeanne-Mance, Lafontaine, Laurier, Maisonneuve, Marguerite-Bourgeoys, Mercier, Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Olier, Outremont, Robert Baldwin, Sainte-Anne, Sainte-Marie, Saint-Henri, Saint-Jacques, Saint-Laurent, Saint-Louis, Verdun and Westmount.

52.  Napierville,  Office at Napierville.

That part of the electoral district of Napierville-Laprairie comprising the town of Saint-Rémi, the village of Napierville, the parish municipalities of Saint-Cyprien, Saint-Édouard, Saint-Michel, Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington, Saint-Rémi and that part of the municipality of the parish of Saint-Mathieu, taken from the municipality of Saint-Édouard, and formed of parts of lots numbers 173 to 176 and 193 to 230 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Édouard.

The registration division of Napierville is now integrated into the registration division of St-Jean. (1986, c. 62, s. 4, par. 16).

53. (Repealed).

54.  Nicolet,  Office at Nicolet.

That part of the electoral district of Nicolet situated to the west of the river Bécancour,—less that part included in registration division No. 1 and less that part of the township of Wendover, containing the lots numbers 1 to 9 of range XIII, lots numbers 10 and 11 and part of the lot number 12 situated to the east of Sainte-Perpétue Road, in the range X, and that part of lots numbers 11 and 12 situated to the southwest of the river Nicolet, in range XI, which belong to the registration division of Drummond (1897-1898, c. 8)—.

The territories comprised in registration division No. 1 of Nicolet and the registration division of Yamaska, as they existed on 19 June 1986, those divisions being composed, respectively, as follows:


Nicolet (registration division No. 1 of)


 (1) That part of the electoral district of Nicolet situated to the east of the river Bécancour, plus the territory of the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Angèle-de-Laval, that part of the territory of the cadastre of the parish of the Nativité de Notre-Dame de Bécancour situated to the west of the river Bécancour, lots 1, 2 and 3 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Célestin and lots 1 to 26 and 28 to 35 of the parish of Saint-Grégoire-le-Grand (1900, c. 8; proclamation of 1 May 1900, Gazette officielle, p. 1027; 1909, c. 11; proclamation of 6 April 1910, Gazette officielle, p. 842);

 (2) In the electoral district of Arthabaska, that part of the township of Maddington composed of lots numbers 14 to 19 of range X and lots numbers 31 to 36 of range XV (1889, c. 61).


Yamaska


 (1) The electoral district of Yamaska,—less the parish municipality of Saint-Marcel and that part of the parish municipality of Saint-Aimé to the east of the Yamaska river, which belong to the registration division of Richelieu—;

 (2) In the electoral district of Richelieu, the village of Saint-Michel and that part of the parish of Saint-Michel-d'Yamaska situated to the west of the Yamaska river.

55.  Papineau,  Office at Papineauville.

The electoral district of Papineau,—less that part of the township of Templeton included in such district which belongs to the registration division of Hull, and less the townships of Bigelow, McGill and Wells, and the first four ranges of the township of Blake which belong to the registration division of Labelle—.

56.  Pontiac,  Office at Campbell's Bay.

The electoral district of Pontiac.

57.  Portneuf,  Office at Cap-Santé.

The electoral district of Portneuf—less the towns of Bélair and Val-Saint-Michel which belong to the registration division of Québec—.

58.  Québec,  Office at Québec.

 (1) The electoral districts of Chauveau, Jean-Talon, Limoilou, Louis-Hébert and Saint-Sauveur, except the townships of Biart, Bickerdike, Borgia, Chasseur, Chaumonot, Gendron, Laure, Lavoie, Lescarbot, Michaux, Papin, Rhodes and Trudel;

 (2) That part of the electoral district of Montmorency which comprises the municipalities of the city of Beauport and of the towns of Courville, Montmorency and Villeneuve; the municipalities of Beauport-Ouest and Sainte-Thérèse-de-Lisieux;

 (3) That part of the electoral district of Portneuf which comprises the towns of Bélair and Val-Saint-Michel;

 (4) The territories comprised in the registration divisions of Île d'Orléans and Montmorency, as they existed on 19 June 1986, those divisions being composed, respectively, as follows:


Île d'Orléans


The islands of Orléans, aux Ruaux and Madame, in the electoral district of Montmorency.


not in force
Montmorency


The electoral district of Montmorency—less Orléans, aux Ruaux and Madame islands which belong to the registration division of Île d'Orléans, and less the city of Beauport, the towns of Courville, Montmorency and Villeneuve and the municipalities of Beauport-Ouest and Sainte-Thérèse-de-Lisieux which belong to the registration division of Québec—.

59.  Richelieu,  Office at Sorel .

 (1) The electoral district of Richelieu,—less the village of Saint-Michel and that part of the parish municipality of Saint-Michel d'Yamaska situated to the west of the Yamaska river which belong to the registration division of Yamaska and less the parish and village municipalities of Contrecoeur, the parish municipality of Saint-Antoine-de-Padoue and the municipality of Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu which belong to the registration division of Verchères—;

 (2) In the electoral district of Yamaska, the parish municipality of Saint-Marcel and that part of the parish municipality of Saint-Aimé situated to the east of the Yamaska River.

60.  Richmond,  Office at Richmond.

The electoral district of Richmond—less that part of the township of Orford, which is included in the municipality of Saint-Denis-de-Brompton—.

The territory comprised in the registration division of Wolfe, as it existed on 19 June 1986, that division being composed as follows:

The electoral district of Wolfe,—less that part of the township of Price which is situated therein and which forms part of the registration division of Frontenac—.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the townships of Dudswell, Garthby, Stratford, Weedon and Wolfestown and the villages of Beaulac, Lac-Weedon, Marbleton and Weedon-Centre, which were included in the registration division of Wolfe as it existed on 19 June 1986, do not form part of the registration division of Richmond.

61.  Rimouski,  Office at Rimouski .

 (1) The electoral district of Rimouski;

 (2) In the electoral district of Matane, the town of Mont-Joli, the municipalities of Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici and Saint-Jean-Baptiste and the parishes of Saint-Joseph-de-Lepage and Sainte-Flavie.

62.  Rouville,  Office at Marieville.

The electoral district of Rouville.

63.  Rouyn-Noranda,  Office at Rouyn.

The electoral district of Rouyn-Noranda. That part of the municipality of Destor comprised in the township of Destor.

64.  Saguenay,  Office at Baie-Comeau.

The electoral district of Saguenay.

65.  Sept-Îles,  Office at Sept-Îles .

 (1) The electoral district of Duplessis;

 (2) The territories of Ashuanipi and of New Québec.

66.  Shawinigan,  Office at Shawinigan .

 (1) The electoral district of Saint-Maurice,—less the part included in the registration division of Trois-Rivières—;

 (2) The electoral district of Laviolette,—less the part included in the registration division of La Tuque—.

67.  Shefford,  Office at Granby.

The electoral district of Shefford—less that part comprised within the township of Orford—.

68.  Sherbrooke,  Office at Sherbrooke .

 (1) The electoral district of Sherbrooke;

 (2) The township of Compton, in the electoral district of Compton (1870, c. 30);

 (3) In the electoral district of Richmond, that part of the township of Orford which is included in the municipality of the parish of Saint-Denis-de-Brompton;

 (4) That part of the township of Orford comprised within the electoral district of Shefford.

69. (Repealed).

70.  Stanstead,  Office at Stanstead Plain.

The townships of Stanstead, Hatley and Magog, and that part of the township of Barnston to the west of lot number 6, in all the ranges of such township.

71.  Sainte-Anne-des-Monts,  Office at Sainte-Anne-des-Monts.

The electoral district of Gaspé-Nord.

72.  Saint-Hyacinthe,  Office at Saint-Hyacinthe.

The electoral district of Saint-Hyacinthe.

The territory comprised in the registration division of Bagot, as it existed on 19 June 1986, that division being composed as follows:

The electoral district of Bagot.

73.  Saint-Jean,  Office at Saint-Jean.

The electoral district of Saint-Jean.

The territory comprised in the registration divisions of Iberville and Napierville, as they existed on 19 June 1986, those divisions being composed, respectively, as follows:


Iberville


The electoral district of Iberville.


Napierville


That part of the electoral district of Napierville-Laprairie comprising the town of Saint-Rémi, the village of Napierville, the parish municipalities of Saint-Cyprien, Saint-Édouard, Saint-Michel, Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington, Saint-Rémi and that part of the municipality of the parish of Saint-Mathieu, taken from the municipality of Saint-Édouard, and formed of parts of lots numbers 173 to 176 and 193 to 230 of the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Édouard.

74.  Témiscamingue,  Office at Ville-Marie.

The electoral district of Témiscamingue.

75.  Témiscouata,  Office at Rivière-du-Loup.

The electoral district of Témiscouata and the electoral district of Rivière-du-Loup—less that part of the parish municipality of Notre-Dame-du-Portage which belongs to the registration division of Kamouraska—.

76.  Thetford,  Office at Thetford Mines.

That part of the electoral district of Mégantic composed of the townships of Thetford, Ireland, Leeds and Coleraine.

That part of the township of Halifax, the municipality of the village of Saint-Sylvestre, the municipality of the parish of Saint-Sylvestre and that part of the parish of Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage which were included in the registration division of Mégantic as it existed on 19 June 1986.

The townships of Garthby, Stratford and Wolfestown and the village of Beaulac which were included in the registration division of Wolfe as it existed on 19 June 1986.

77.  Terrebonne,  Office at Saint-Jérôme.

The electoral district of Terrebonne as well as l'île aux Vaches and the neighbouring islands annexed to the town of Saint-François by section 6 of chapter 113 of the statutes of 1958-1959,—less the parts of the cadastres of the parishes of Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Saint-Janvier, Saint-Jérôme, Sainte-Sophie and Sainte-Thérèse comprised in the registration division of Deux-Montagnes—.

78.  Trois-Rivières,  Office at Trois-Rivières.

The electoral district of Trois-Rivières and the part of the electoral district of Saint-Maurice which comprises the territory of the official cadastres of the parish of Sainte-Anne d'Yamachiche, the parish of Visitation de la Pointe-du-Lac, the parish of Saint-Étienne and that part of the official cadastre of the parish of Trois-Rivières which comprises the fief of Saint-Maurice.

79.  Vaudreuil,  Office at Vaudreuil.

That part of the electoral district of Vaudreuil-Soulanges made up of the seigniories of Île Perrot, Rigaud and Vaudreuil and the township of Newton; it comprises the following municipalities: the towns of Dorion, Île-Cadieux, Île-Perrot, Pincourt, Pointe-du-Moulin, Rigaud and Vaudreuil; the villages of Como-Est, Hudson, Hudson Heights, Pointe-Fortune, Sainte-Marthe and Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac; the parishes of Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot, Sainte-Justine-de-Newton, Saint-Lazare, Sainte-Madeleine-de-Rigaud, Sainte-Marthe and Très-Saint-Rédempteur; the municipality of Terrasse-Vaudreuil and that part of the village of Pointe-des-Cascades formed of lots 1 to 80 of the official cadastre of the parish of Saint-Michel-de-Vaudreuil, and part of lots 83, 84 and 85 to the southeast of Chamberry stream.

The territory comprised in the registration division of Soulanges, as it existed on 19 June 1986, that division being composed as follows:

That part of the electoral district of Vaudreuil-Soulanges formed of the seigniories of Nouvelle-Longueuil and Soulanges and comprising the following municipalities: the villages of Coteau-du-Lac, Coteau-Landing, la Station-du-Coteau, Rivière-Beaudette, Saint-Clet, Saint-Polycarpe, Saint-Zotique and Soulanges; the parishes of Sainte-Claire-d'Assise, Saint-Clet, Saint-Ignace-du-Coteau-du-Lac, Saint-Joseph-de-Soulanges, Saint-Polycarpe, Saint-Télesphore, and Saint-Zotique; the village of Pointe-des-Cascades—less lots 1 to 80 of the official cadastre of the parish of Saint-Michel de Vaudreuil and that part of lots 83, 84 and 85 to the southeast of Chamberry stream which belong to the registration division of Vaudreuil—.

80.  Verchères,  Office at Sainte-Julie .

 (1) The electoral district of Verchères—less the town municipalities of Chambly, Fort-Chambly and Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville and the parish municipalities of Saint-Basile-le-Grand and Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly which belong to the registration division of Chambly—;

 (2) That part of the electoral district of Richelieu comprising the parish and village municipalities of Contrecoeur, the parish municipality of Saint-Antoine-de-Padoue and the municipality of Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu.

81. (Repealed).

82. (Repealed).


§ 5. —   Repealed, 1996, c. 2, s. 648.
1996, c. 2, s. 648.

12. (Repealed).

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 13; 1965 (1st sess.), c. 10, s. 68 to s. 76; 1971, c. 8, s. 4; 1973, c. 31, s. 83; 1979, c. 51, s. 250; 1996, c. 2, s. 648.

12.1. (Repealed).

1979, c. 51, s. 251; 1993, c. 65, s. 100.

DIVISION II 
ORGANIZATION OF TERRITORIES

13. All the territory of Québec between the north boundary of the electoral districts of Abitibi-Est and Abitibi-Ouest, the northwest boundary of each of the electoral districts of Roberval and Dubuc, the north boundary of the electoral districts of Saguenay and Duplessis, and the west, northwest, north and northeast frontier lines of Québec, as defined by the Act of the Parliament of Canada, 1898, 61 Victoria, chapter 3, and the Act of the Legislature, 1897-1898, chapter 6, is divided into three territories known and designated under the names of the territory of Abitibi, the territory of Mistassini and the territory of Ashuanipi.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 14; 1965 (1st sess.), c. 10, s. 77.

14. Such three territories are described as follows:

 (1) the territory of Abitibi is bounded to the north and west by the boundary lines of Québec, to the northeast by the territory of Mistassini, to the east by the height of land dividing the waters which flow into the St. Lawrence River basin from those which flow into the Hudson's Bay basin, and to the south by the parallel of latitude 50°10′ from the interprovincial line between Québec and Ontario to the meridian 75°31′32″ and from such meridian to the crest of the watershed separating the river St. Lawrence basin from that of Hudson Bay, by the parallel 50°01′35″.

Such territory so bounded comprises the James Bay basin, less the part thereof comprised in the electoral districts of Abitibi-Est, Abitibi-Ouest and Témiscamingue and less also the part watered by the rivers Eastmain and Rupert.

 (2) the territory of Mistassini is bounded on the north and west by the limits of Québec; on the southwest by the territory of Abitibi, and on the southeast by the electoral districts of Dubuc and Roberval.

The territory so bounded includes the basin of the Eastmain river and that of Rupert river.

 (3) the territory of Ashuanipi is bounded on the north, east and west by the limits of Québec, on the south and southwest by the electoral districts of Duplessis and Saguenay.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 15; 1965 (1st sess.), c. 10, s. 78.

15. (Repealed).

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 16; S. C. 1974-75-76, c. 108, s. 31; 1992, c. 61, s. 266; 2004, c. 12, s. 23.

16. All the territory added to Québec by the Act of the Parliament of Canada, 1912, 2 George V, chapter 45, and the Act of the Legislature, 1912 (1st session), chapter 7, shall constitute a territory called “New Québec”.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 17.

17. The laws and regulations in force in Québec, are and shall be in force in such territories in so far as applicable and in so far as they are not changed or amended by competent authority.

The Government may, however, suspend, in such territories, in whole or in part and for such time as may be thought proper, the hunting and fishing laws, and may make, amend and repeal such regulations respecting these matters as it may deem necessary.

R. S. 1964, c. 5, s. 18.

17.1. The Minister of Justice is responsible for the administration of this Act, except paragraph 3 of section 1 and section 11, the administration of which comes under the authority of the Minister of Natural Resources and Wildlife.

2000, c. 42, s. 156; 2003, c. 8, s. 6; 2006, c. 3, s. 35.

18. (This section ceased to have effect on 17 April 1987).

1982, c. 21, s. 1; U. K., 1982, c. 11, Sch. B, Part I, s. 33.

SCHEDULE  1

List of places situated within the boundaries of judicial districts

1.  Abitibi.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Amos, Chapais, Chibougamau, Duparquet, La Sarre, Lebel-sur-Quévillon, Macamic, Malartic, Matagami, Senneterre and Val-d'Or; the villages of Barraute and Taschereau; the Cree villages of Eastmain, Fort-George, Fort-Rupert, Mistassini, Némiscau, Nouveau-Comptoir, Poste-de-la-Baleine and Waswanipi; the northern villages of Akulivik, Aupaluk, Inukjuak, Ivujivik, Kangiqsualujjuaq, Kangiqsujuaq, Kangirsuk, Kuujjuaq, Kuujjuarapik, Quaqtaq, Salluit and Tasiujaq; the parish municipalities of Macamic, Sainte-Hélène-de-Mancebourg, Saint-Janvier, Saint-Lambert, Saint-Marc-de-Figuery, Saint-Mathieu and Senneterre; the township municipalities of Clermont, Landrienne, Launay and Trécesson; the municipalities of Amos-Est, Authier, Authier-Nord, Baie-James, Belcourt, Berry, Champneuf, Clerval, Colombourg, Dubuisson, Fiedmont et Barraute, La Corne, La Morandière, La Motte, La Reine, Normétal, Palmarolle, Poularies, Rapide-Danseur, Rivière-Héva, Rochebaucourt, Roquemaure, Saint-Dominique-du-Rosaire, Saint-Félix-de-Dalquier, Sainte-Germaine-Boulé, Sainte-Gertrude-Manneville, Saint-Jacques-de-Dupuy, Saint-Laurent, Sullivan, Taschereau, Val-Saint-Gilles, Val-Senneville and Vassan; part of the town of Cadillac; part of the municipalities of Preissac and Saint-Norbert-de-Mont-Brun. It also includes the localities of Déception, Povungnituk and Purtuniq. It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

1.1.  Alma.

This judicial district comprises the following municipalities: the city of Alma; the towns of Desbiens and Métabetchouan; the villages of Hébertville-Station and Saint-Bruno; the parish of l'Ascension-de-Notre-Seigneur; the municipalities of Delisle, Hébertville, Lac-à-la-Croix, Saint-Gédéon, Saint-Henri-de-Taillon and Sainte-Monique. It also comprises the part of lake Saint-Jean and the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

2.  Arthabaska.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Arthabaska, Princeville, Victoriaville and Warwick; the villages of Chesterville, Daveluyville, Norbertville and Sainte-Clothilde-de-Horton; the parish municipalities of Princeville, Saint-Albert-de-Warwick, Sainte-Anne-du-Sault, Saint-Christophe-d'Arthabaska, Sainte-Clothilde-de-Horton, Sainte-Elizabeth-de-Warwick, Saint-Louis-de-Blandford, Saint-Norbert-d'Arthabaska, Saint-Rémi-de-Tingwick, Saint-Rosaire, Sainte-Séraphine and Sainte-Victoire d'Arthabaska; the township municipalities of Chester-Est, Chester-Ouest, Maddington and Warwick; the municipalities of Chénier, Chester-Nord, Saint-Jacques-de-Horton, Saint-Valère and Tingwick.

2.1.  Baie-Comeau.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Baie-Comeau and Forestville; the villages of Baie-Trinité, Chute-aux-Outardes, Godbout, Grandes-Bergeronnes, Pointe-aux-Outardes, Pointe-Lebel, Sault-au-Mouton and Tadoussac; the parish municipality of Ragueneau; the township municipality of Bergeronnes; the municipality of Les-Sept-Cantons-Unis-du-Saguenay; the municipalities of Colombier, Escoumins, Franquelin, Sacré-Coeur, Sainte-Anne-de-Portneuf and Saint-Paul-du-Nord; the Indian reserves of Betsiamites and Escoumins.

It also includes the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

3.  Beauce.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: The towns of Beauceville, Lac Etchemin, Saint-Georges, Saint-Georges-Ouest, Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce and Sainte-Marie; the villages of Lac Poulin, Linière, Saint-Anselme, Saint-Bernard, Saint-Elzéar, Saint-Éphrem-de-Tring, Saint-Gédéon, Saint-Isidore, Saint-Victor, Saint-Zacharie, Scott, Tring-Jonction and Vallée-Jonction; the parish municipalities of L'Enfant-Jésus, Notre-Dame-des-Pins, Saints-Anges, Saint-Anselme, Saint-Benoît-Labre, Saint-Bernard, Saint-Côme-de-Kennebec, Saint-Cyprien, Saint-Édouard-de-Frampton, Saint-Éphrem-de-Beauce, Saint-Frédéric, Sainte-Germaine-du-Lac-Etchemin, Saint-Gédéon, Saint-Georges-Est, Sainte-Hénédine, Saint-Hilaire-de-Dorset, Saint-Honoré, Saint-Isidore, Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande, Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce, Saint-Jules, Sainte-Justine, Saint-Léon-de-Standon, Saint-Luc, Saint-Malachie, Sainte-Marguerite, Saint-Martin, Saint-Nazaire-de-Dorchester, Saint-Odilon-de-Cranbourne, Saint-René and Saint-Séverin; the township municipality of Shenley; the municipalities of Aubert-Gallion, Saint-Alfred, Sainte-Aurélie, Saint-Benjamin, Sainte-Clothilde-de-Beauce, Saint-Elzéar-de-Beauce, Saint-François-de-Beauce, Saint-François-Ouest, Saint-Joseph-des-Érables, Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague, Saint-Philibert, Saint-Prosper, Sainte-Rose-de-Watford, Saint-Simon-les-Mines, Saint-Théophile, Saint-Victor-de-Tring, Saint-Zacharie and Taschereau-Fortier; the municipality of Sainte-Claire less that part comprised in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Lazare. It also comprises an unorganized territory formed by the township of Metgermette-Sud.

4.  Beauharnois.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities of Beauharnois and Salaberry-de-Valleyfield; the towns of Châteauguay, Dorion, Hudson, Huntingdon, Île-Cadieux, Île-Perrot, Léry, Maple Grove, Mercier, Pincourt, Pointe-du-Moulin, Rigaud and Vaudreuil; the villages of Coteau-du-Lac, Coteau-Landing, Hemmingford, Howick, La Station-du-Coteau, Les Cèdres, Melocheville, Ormstown, Pointe-des-Cascades, Pointe-Fortune, Rivière-Beaudette, Saint-Chrysostome, Sainte-Marthe, Saint-Polycarpe, Saint-Timothée, Saint-Zotique and Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac; the parishes of Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot, Saint-Anicet, Sainte-Barbe, Sainte-Claire-d'Assise, Sainte-Clothilde, Saint-Ignace-du-Coteau-du-Lac, Saint-Isidore, Saint-Jean-Chrysostome, Saint-Joseph-de-Soulanges, Sainte-Justine-de-Newton, Saint-Lazare, Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague, Sainte-Madeleine-de-Rigaud, Saint-Malachie-d'Ormstown, Sainte-Marthe, Sainte-Martine, Saint-Polycarpe, Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka, Saint-Télesphore, Saint-Timothée, Saint-Urbain-Premier, Très-Saint-Rédempteur and Très-Saint-Sacrement; the townships of Dundee, Elgin, Godmanchester, Havelock, Hemmingford and Hinchinbrook; the municipalities of Franklin, Grande-Île, Saint-Clet, Saint-Étienne-de-Beauharnois, Saint-Paul-de-Châteauguay and Terrasse-Vaudreuil.

5.  Bedford.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Bedford, Bromont, Cowansville, Dunham, Granby, Lac Brome, Sutton, Valcourt and Waterloo; the villages of Abercorn, Brome, Clarenceville, East Farnham, Eastman, Frelighsburg, Lawrenceville, Philipsburg, Roxton Falls, Sainte-Pudentienne, Stukely-Sud and Warden; the parish municipalities of Frelighsburg, Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge, Saint-Alphonse, Saint-Armand-Ouest, Saint-Ignace-de-Stanbridge, Saint-Joachim-de-Shefford, Sainte-Pudentienne, Sainte-Sabine and Saint-Thomas; the township municipalities of Bedford, Granby, Potton, Roxton, Sainte-Cécile-de-Milton, Saint-Valérien-de-Milton, Shefford, Stanbridge, Sutton and Valcourt; the municipalities of Adamsville, Austin, Béthanie, Bolton-Est, Bolton-Ouest, Bonsecours, Maricourt, Racine, Rainville, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Rochelle, Saint-Benoît-du-Lac, Saint-Étienne-de-Bolton, Saint-Georges-de-Clarenceville, Saint-Pierre-de-Véronne à Pike River, Stanbridge Station, Stukely-Sud and Venise-en-Québec; the parts of the city of Farnham and of the municipality of Sainte-Brigide-d'Iberville included in the township of Farnham.

6.  Bonaventure.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Carleton and New Richmond; the parish municipalities of Matapédia, Saint-Alexis-de-Matapédia, Saint-François-d'Assise, Sainte-Germaine-de-l'Anse-aux-Gascons, Saint-Omer and Saint-Siméon; the township municipalities of Hope, Maria, Port-Daniel (East part), Port-Daniel (West part), Ristigouche, Ristigouche (Southeast part) and Saint-Godefroy; the municipalities of Bonaventure, Caplan, Escuminac, Grande-Cascapédia, Hope Town, L'Ascension-de-Patapédia, New Carlisle, Nouvelle, Paspébiac, Paspébiac-Ouest, Pointe-à-la-Croix, Saint-Alphonse, Saint-Elzéar, Saint-Jules, Shigawake and the part of the municipality of Saint-Fidèle-de-Ristigouche situated in the township of Ristigouche.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

6.1.  Charlevoix.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Baie-Saint-Paul, Clermont and La Malbaie; the villages of Cap-à-l'Aigle, Pointe-au-Pic, Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rive and Saint-Siméon; the parish municipalities of Baie-Saint-Paul, Sainte-Agnès, Saint-Fidèle-de-Mont-Murray, Saint-François-Xavier-de-la-Petite-Rivière, Saint-Hilarion, Saint-Irénée, Saint-Louis-de-l'Isle-aux-Coudres, Saint-Siméon and Saint-Urbain; the municipalities of Baie Sainte-Catherine, La Baleine, Les Éboulements, Notre-Dame-des-Monts, Rivière-du-Gouffre, Rivière-Malbaie, Saint-Aimé-des-Lacs and Saint-Bernard-de-l'Isle-aux-Coudres.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

7.  Chicoutimi.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities of Chicoutimi and Chicoutimi-Nord; the towns of Bagotville, Jonquière, Port-Alfred, Rivière-du-Moulin and Saguenay; the villages of Saint-Ambroise, Saint-Jean-Vianney and Laterrière; the parish municipalities of Bagotville, Larouche, Notre-Dame-de-Laterrière and Sainte-Rose-du-Nord; the township municipalities of Bégin, Bourget, Chicoutimi, Dumas, Kénogami, Otis, Saint-Jean, Taché and Tremblay; the municipalities of Grande-Baie, Labrecque, Lamarche, Rivière-Éternité, Saint-David-de-Falardeau, Saint-Fulgence, Saint-Honoré and Shipshaw.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

8.  Drummond.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the city of Drummondville; the town of Drummondville-Sud; the villages of Kingsey Falls, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil, Saint-Cyrille, Saint-Germain-de-Grantham, Saint-Guillaume and Saint-Léonard-d'Aston; the parishes of Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil, Saint-Bonaventure, Sainte-Brigitte-des-Saults, Saint-Edmond-de-Grantham, Saint-Germain-de-Grantham, Saint-Guillaume, Saint-Joachim-de-Courval, Saint-Lucien, Saint-Majorique-de-Grantham, Saint-Nazaire-d'Acton, Sainte-Perpétue and Saint-Zéphirin-de-Courval; the township municipality of Kingsey; the municipality of the united townships of Wendover and Simpson; the municipalities of Durham-Sud, Grantham-Ouest, Kingsey Falls, L'Avenir, Lefebvre, Saint-Eugène, Saint-Léonard, Saint-Nicéphore, Ulverton and Wickham.

NOTE: as a consequence of letters patent dated 2 December 1981, the notice of issue of which was published on 26 December 1981 (113 G.O. I (French), 13548), a change of name dated 21 January 1991, notice of which was published on 2 February 1991 (123 G.O. 1 (French), 342) and Order in Council 1731-93 dated 8 December 1993 and published on 22 December 1993 (125 G.O. 2, 6948), paragraph 8 shall be read without references to the municipalities of Drummondville-Sud and Grantham-Ouest.

8.1.  Frontenac.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Black Lake, Disraeli, Plessisville and Thetford-Mines; the villages of Beaulac, Bernierville, East-Broughton Station, Inverness, La Guadeloupe, Laurierville, Robertsonville, Sainte-Agathe, Sainte-Anne-du-Lac and Saint-Sylvestre; the parish municipalities of Disraeli, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, Plessisville, Sacré-Coeur-de-Jésus, Sacré-Coeur-de-Marie (South part), Sainte-Agathe, Saint-Antoine-de-Pontbriand, Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur-de-Wolfestown, Saint-Julien, Saint-Pierre-Baptiste, Sainte-Praxède and Saint-Sylvestre; the township municipalities of Garthby, Halifax-Nord, Halifax-Sud, Inverness and Thetford (South part); the municipalities of East-Broughton, Ireland, Kinnear's-Mills, Lyster, Rivière-Blanche, Saint-Adrien-d'Irlande, Saint-Évariste-de-Forsyth, Saint-Jacques-de-Leeds, Saint-Jean-de-Brébeuf, Saint-Joseph-de-Coleraine, Sainte-Julie, Saint-Méthode-de-Frontenac, Saint-Pierre-de-Broughton, Sainte-Sophie and Vianney.

9.  Gaspé.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Cap-Chat, Chandler, Gaspé, Grande-Rivière, Murdochville, Percé and Sainte-Anne-des-Monts; the villages of Cap-aux-Meules, Île d'Entrée, Marsoui and Mont-Saint-Pierre; the parish municipality of Saint-Joachim-de-Tourelle; the township municipality of Cloridorme; the municipalities of Fatima, Grande Entrée, Grande-Vallée, Grosse-Île, Havre-aux-Maisons, Île-du-Havre-Aubert, La Martre, L'Étang-du-Nord, Newport, Pabos, Pabos-Mills, Petite-Vallée, Rivière-à-Claude, Saint-François-de-Pabos, Sainte-Madeleine-de-la-Rivière-Madeleine, Saint-Maxime-du-Mont-Louis and Sainte-Thérèse-de-Gaspé.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

10.  (Repealed).

11.  Gatineau.

This judicial district includes the following local municipalities: the towns of Gatineau, Gracefield and Thurso; the municipalities of L'Ange-Gardien, Boileau, Cantley, Chelsea, Chénéville, Denholm, Fassett, Kazabazua, Lac-Sainte-Marie, Lac-Simon, Mayo, Montebello, Montpellier, Mulgrave-et-Derry, Namur, Notre-Dame-de-Bonsecours, Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix, Notre-Dame-de-la-Salette, Papineauville, Plaisance, Ripon, Saint-André-Avellin, Saint-Émile-de-Suffolk, Saint-Sixte, Val-des-Bois and Val-des-Monts; the township municipalities of Lochaber, Lochaber-Partie-Ouest and Low; that part of Municipalité de Bouchette situated in the township of Northfield, that part of Municipalité de Bowman situated in the township of Bowman, that part of Municipalité de Blue Sea situated in the township of Wright, that part of Municipalité de Duhamel situated in the townships of Papineau and Preston, that part of Municipalité de Lac-des-Plages situated in the township of Addington, that part of Municipalité de Notre-Dame-du-Laus situated in the township of Blake, that part of Municipalité de La Pêche situated in the townships of Masham and Wakefield, that part of Municipalité de Pontiac situated in the township of Eardley and, finally, the parts of Municipalité du canton d'Amherst situated in the townships of Addington and Ponsonby.

It also comprises the unorganized territory situated within the boundaries of the district.

12.  Iberville.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Iberville, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu and Saint-Luc; the villages of Henryville, Lacolle, Mont-Saint-Grégoire, Napierville and Saint-Alexandre; the parish municipalities of Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, Saint-Alexandre, Sainte-Anne-de-Sabrevois, Saint-Athanase, Saint-Bernard-de-Lacolle, Saint-Blaise, Saint-Cyprien, Saint-Édouard, Saint-Grégoire-le-Grand, Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur, Saint-Michel, Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington, Saint-Paul-de-l'Île-aux-Noix, Saint-Sébastien and Saint-Valentin; the municipalities of Henryville and L'acadie; the municipality of Sainte-Brigide-d'Iberville less that part comprised in the township of Farnham; that part of the city of Farnham comprised in the cadastre of the parish of Sainte-Brigide and that part of the municipality of Saint-Mathieu comprised in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Édouard.

13.  Joliette.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the city of Joliette; the towns of Berthierville, Charlemagne, Lachenaie, L'Assomption, Laurentides, L'Épiphanie, Mascouche, Repentigny, Saint-Gabriel and Saint-Paul-l'Ermite; the villages of Crabtree, Lavaltrie, Rawdon, Saint-Alexis, Saint-Félix-de-Valois, Saint-Jacques and Saint-Pierre; the parish municipalities of Lac Paré, La Plaine, L'Assomption, La Visitation-de-la-Sainte-Vierge-de-l'Isle-du-Pads, L'Épiphanie, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, Notre-Dame-des-Prairies, Sacré-Coeur-de-Jésus, Saint-Alphonse-de-Rodriguez, Saint-Alexis, Saint-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Saint-Antoine-de-Lavaltrie, Saint-Barthélémi, Sainte-Béatrix, Saint-Charles-Borromée, Saint-Cléophas, Saint-Côme, Saint-Cuthbert, Saint-Damien, Saint-Didace, Sainte-Émélie-de-l'Énergie, Sainte-Élizabeth, Saint-Esprit, Saint-Félix-de-Valois, Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon, Sainte-Geneviève-de-Berthier, Saint-Gérard-Magella, Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola, Saint-Jacques, Saint-Jean-de-Matha, Saint-Joseph-de-Lanoraie, Sainte-Julienne, Saint-Liguori, Saint-Lin, Sainte-Marie-Salomée, Sainte-Mélanie, Saint-Michel-des-Saints, Saint-Norbert, Saint-Roch-de-l'Achigan, Saint-Sulpice, Saint-Thomas, Saint-Viateur and Saint-Zénon; the township municipalities of Chertsey and Rawdon; the municipality of the united townships of Masson and Laviolette; the municipalities of Entrelacs, Lanoraie-d'Autray, Notre-Dame-de-la-Merci, Saint-Calixte, Saint-Charles-de-Mandeville, Saint-Donat, Sainte-Marcelline-de-Kildare, Saint-Paul and Saint-Roch-Ouest; that part of the town of Terrebonne situated in the seigniory of Lachenaie.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

14.  Kamouraska.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the city of Rivière-du-Loup; the towns of Cabano, Dégelis, La Pocatière, Notre-Dame-du-Lac, Pohénégamook, Saint-Pascal and Trois-Pistoles; the villages of Andréville, Kamouraska, L'Isle-Verte, Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna and Saint-Pacôme; the parish municipalities of Notre-Dame-des-Neiges-des-Trois-Pistoles, Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs, Notre-Dame-du-Portage, Packington, Saint-Alexandre, Saint-André, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière, Saint-Antonin, Saint-Arsène, Saint-Clément, Saint-Denis, Saint-Éloi, Saint-Épiphane, Saint-Eusèbe, Sainte-Françoise, Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna, Saint-Germain, Sainte-Hélène, Saint-Hubert, Saint-Joseph-de-Kamouraska, Saint-Louis-de-Kamouraska, Saint-Louis-du-Ha!Ha!, Saint-Marc-du-Lac-Long, Saint-Michel-du-Squatec, Saint-Modeste, Saint-Onésime-d'Ixworth, Saint-Pacôme, Saint-Patrice-de-la-Rivière-du-Loup, Saint-Paul-de-la-Croix and Saint-Philippe-de-Néri; the township municipality of Woodbridge; the municipalities of Auclair, Mont-Carmel, Rivière-Bleue, Rivière-Ouelle, Saint-Athanase, Saint-Cyprien, Saint-Elzéar, Saint-François-Xavier-de-Viger, Saint-Gabriel-Lallemant, Saint-Godard-de-Lejeune, Saint-Honoré, Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-l'Isle-Verte, Saint-Jean-de-Dieu, Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande, Saint-Juste-du-Lac, Saint-Pascal and Sainte-Rita.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

15.  Labelle.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Maniwaki and Mont-Laurier; the villages of Ferme-Neuve, Lac-des-Écorces, L'Annonciation, Sainte-Anne-du-Lac and Val-Barrette; the parish municipalities of Ferme-Neuve and L'Ascension; the township municipalities of Aumond, Bouchette, Cameron, Décarie, Grand-Remous, Kiamika, La Minerve, Lytton, Marchand and Turgeon; the municipalities of Blue Sea, Bois-Franc, Chute-Saint-Philippe, Deléage, Des Ruisseaux, Egan-Sud, Labelle, Lac-des-Écorces, Lac-du-Cerf, Lac Nominingue, Lac Saint-Paul, Lac Tremblant-Nord, La Conception, La Macaza, Messine, Montcerf, Mont-Saint-Michel, Notre-Dame-de-Pontmain, Notre-Dame-du-Laus, Saguay, Saint-Aimé-du-Lac-des-Îles, Sainte-Thérèse-de-la-Gatineau and that part of the municipality of Mont-Tremblant situated in the township of Clyde.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

15.1.  Laval.

This judicial district comprises the city of Laval.

15.2.  Longueuil.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities of Brossard, Chambly, Longueuil, Saint-Hubert and Saint-Lambert; the towns of Boucherville, Candiac, Carignan, Delson, Greenfield Park, La Prairie, LeMoyne, Saint-Basile-le-Grand, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Sainte-Catherine, Saint-Constant, Sainte-Julie and Saint-Rémi; the parish municipality of Saint-Philippe; the municipality of Saint-Mathieu less that part comprised in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Édouard. It also includes the Indian reserve of Caughnawaga.

15.3.  Mégantic.

This judicial district comprises the following municipalities: the town of Lac Mégantic; the village of Saint-Ludger; the parishes of Courcelles, Saint-Augustin-de-Woburn and Val-Racine; the township municipalities of Gayhurst (Southeast part), Marston and Stratford; the municipality of the united townships of Risborough and part of Marlow; the municipalities of Audet, Frontenac, Lac-Drolet, Lambton, Milan, Nantes, Notre-Dame-des-Bois, Piopolis, Saint-Robert-Bellarmin, Saint-Romain, Saint-Sébastien, Sainte-Cécile-de-Whitton and Stornoway.

16.  (Repealed).

17.  Mingan.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities or towns of Fermont, Gagnon, Moisie, Port-Cartier, Schefferville and Sept-Îles; the township municipalities of Letellier and Natashquan; the municipalities of Aguanish, Baie-Johan-Beetz, Côte-Nord-du-Golfe-Saint-Laurent, Gallix, Havre-Saint-Pierre, Île d'Anticosti, Longue-Pointe, Rivière-au-Tonnerre, Rivière-Pentecôte and Rivière-Saint-Jean; the Naskapi village of Schefferville; the Indian reserves or settlements of Kawawachikamach, La Romaine, Matimekosh, Mingan, Natashquan, Saint-Augustin and Sept-Îles-Maliotenam.

It also includes the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

18.  Montmagny.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the city of Montmagny; the towns of L'Islet and Saint-Pamphile; the villages of Armagh, L'Islet-sur-Mer, Saint-Charles, Saint-RaphaÙl and Saint-Vallier; the parish municipalities of Berthier-sur-Mer, La Durantaye, Notre-Dame-Auxiliatrice-de-Buckland, Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours-de-L'Islet, Saint-Antoine-de-l'Isle-aux-Grues, Sainte-Apolline-de-Patton, Saint-Cajetan-d'Armagh, Saint-Camille-de-Lellis, Saint-Charles, Saint-Cyrille-de-Lessard, Saint-Damien-de-Buckland, Saint-Eugène, Saint-Fabien-de-Panet, Saint-François-de-Sales-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Saints-Gervais et Protais, Saint-Lazare, Sainte-Louise, Saint-Michel, Saint-Nérée, Saint-Pierre-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Saint-Philémon, Saint-RaphaÙl, Sainte-Sabine and Saint-Vallier; the township municipality of Montminy; the municipalities of Cap-Saint-Ignace, Honfleur, Lac Frontière, Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire, Saint-Adalbert, Saint-Aubert, Saint-Damase-de-L'Islet, Sainte-Euphémie-sur-Rivière-du-Sud, Sainte-Félicité, Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Saint-Juste-de-Bretenières, Sainte-Lucie-de-Beauregard, Saint-Magloire-de-Bellechasse, Saint-Marcel, Saint-Omer, Sainte-Perpétue, Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies and Tourville.

It also comprises an unorganized territory situated in the township of Panet and another situated in the cadastre of the parish of Saint-Michel.

19.  Montréal.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities of Beaconsfield, Côte-Saint-Luc, Dorval, Lachine, LaSalle, Montréal, Montréal-Nord, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Saint-Léonard, Verdun and Westmount; the towns of Anjou, Baie-d'Urfé, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Hampstead, Île Dorval, Kirkland, Montréal-Est, Montréal-Ouest, Mont-Royal, Outremont, Pierrefonds, Pointe-Claire, Roxboro, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Sainte-Geneviève, Saint-Laurent and Saint-Pierre; the village of Senneville; the parish municipalities of Saint-Jean-de-Dieu and Saint-Raphaël-de-l'Île-Bizard.

20.  Pontiac.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the villages of Bryson, Campbell's Bay, Chapeau, Fort-Coulonge, Portage-du-Fort and Shawville; the municipalities of the townships of Bristol, Chichester, Clarendon, Dorion, Grand-Calumet, Isle-aux-Allumettes (East part), Isle-des-Allumettes, Litchfield and Thorne; the municipalities of the united townships of Alleyn and Cawood, Leslie, Clapham and Huddersfield, Mansfield and Pontefract, Sheen, Esher, Aberdeen and Malakoff, Waltham and Bryson; the municipality of Rapides-des-Joachims; that part of the municipality of La Pêche situated in the township of Aldfield; that part of the municipality of Pontiac situated in the township of Onslow.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

21.  Québec.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities of Beauport, Charlesbourg, Lauzon, Lévis, Loretteville, Québec, Sainte-Foy, Saint-Romuald-d'Etchemin and Sillery; the towns of Ancienne-Lorette, Beaupré, Charny, Château-Richer, Donnacona, Fossambault-sur-le-Lac, Lac Delage, Lac Saint-Joseph, Lac Sergent, Portneuf, Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Saint-David-de-l'Auberivière, Saint-Jean-Chrysostome, Saint-Nicolas, Saint-Raymond, Val-Bélair and Vanier; the villages of Beaulieu, Deschaillons, Deschaillons-sur-Saint-Laurent, Deschambault, Fortierville, Laurier-Station, Leclercville, Neuville, Pont-Rouge, Saint-Agapitville, Saint-Alban, Saint-Basile-Sud, Saint-Casimir, Saint-Casimir-Est, Saint-Charles-des-Grondines, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Émile, Saint-Flavien, Saint-Jean-de-Boischatel, Saint-Marc-des-Carrières, Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage and Saint-Rédempteur; the parish municipalities of L'Ange-Gardien, Notre-Dame-de-Portneuf, Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur-d'Issoudun, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Saint-Agapit-de-Beaurivage, Saint-Alban, Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Saint-Basile, Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval, Saint-Casimir, Sainte-Catherine, Saint-Charles-des-Grondines, Sainte-Christine, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Dunstan-du-Lac-Beauport, Saint-Édouard-de-Lotbinière, Sainte-Emmélie, Saint-Étienne-de-Beaumont, Sainte-Famille, Saint-Félix-du-Cap-Rouge, Saint-Flavien, Saint-François, Saint-Gilbert, Saint-Gilles, Sainte-Hélène-de-Breakeyville, Saint-Jacques-de-Parisville, Saint-Jean, Saint-Joachim, Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault, Saint-Joseph-de-la-Pointe-de-Lévy, Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon, Saint-Laurent, Saint-Louis-de-Pintendre, Saint-Narcisse-de-Beaurivage, Saint-Octave-de-Dosquet, Saint-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, Sainte-Philomène-de-Fortierville, Saint-Pierre, Saint-Raymond and Saint-Thuribe; the municipality of the united townships of Stoneham and Tewkesbury; the municipalities of Bernières, Cap-Santé, Lac Saint-Charles, Lotbinière, Rivière-à-Pierre, Saint-Apollinaire, Saint-Étienne, Saint-Féréol-les-Neiges, Sainte-Françoise, Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier, Saint-Gabriel-Ouest, Saint-Henri, Saint-Janvier-de-Joly, Sainte-Jeanne-de-Pont-Rouge, Saint-Léonard-de-Portneuf, Saint-Tite-des-Caps, Saint-Ubalde, Shannon, Val-Alain and Villeroy.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

22.  Richelieu.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the city of Sorel; the towns of Saint-Joseph-de-Sorel, Saint-Ours, Tracy and Varennes; the villages of Baieville, Massueville, Pierreville, Saint-François-du-Lac, Verchères, Yamaska and Yamaska-Est; the parish municipalities of Calixa-Lavallée, La Visitation-de-la-Bienheureuse-Vierge-Marie, Notre-Dame-de-Pierreville, Saint-Aimé, Saint-Amable, Sainte-Anne-de-Sorel, Saint-Antoine-de-la-Baie-du-Febvre, Saint-Antoine-de-Padoue, Saint-David, Saint-Elphège, Saint-François-du-Lac, Saint-Gérard-Majella, Saint-Louis, Saint-Marc, Saint-Marcel, Saint-Michel-d'Yamaska, Saint-Ours, Saint-Pie-de-Guire, Saint-Pierre-de-Sorel, Saint-Robert, Saint-Roch-de-Richelieu, Saint-Thomas-de-Pierreville and Sainte-Victoire-de-Sorel; the municipalities of Contrecoeur, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu and Saint-Joseph-de-la-Baie-du-Febvre.

23.  Rimouski.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the city of Rimouski; the towns of Amqui, Causapscal, Matane and Mont-Joli; the villages of Bic, Lac-au-Saumon, Luceville, Métis-sur-Mer, Price, Rimouski-Est, Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici, Sainte-Félicité, Saint-NoÙl, Saint-Ulric, Sayabec and Val-Brillant; the parish municipalities of La Rédemption, Saint-Adelme, Saint-Alexandre-des-Lacs, Saint-Anaclet-de-Lessard, Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pointe-au-Père, Saint-Antoine-de-Padoue-de-Kempt, Saint-Benoît-Joseph-Labre, Sainte-Blandine, Saint-Charles-Garnier, Saint-Cléophas, Saint-Damase, Saint-Donat, Saint-Eugène-de-Ladrière, Saint-Fabien, Sainte-Félicité, Sainte-Flavie, Saint-François-Xavier-des-Hauteurs, Saint-Gabriel, Sainte-Irène, Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur-de-Causapscal, Saint-Jean-Baptiste-Vianney, Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg, Sainte-Jeanne-d'Arc, Saint-Jérôme-de-Matane, Saint-Joseph-de-Lepage, Saint-Léandre, Saint-Léon-le-Grand, Saint-Luc, Sainte-Luce, Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux, Saint-Marcellin, Sainte-Marie-de-Sayabec, Saint-Moïse, Saint-Narcisse-de-Rimouski, Saint-Nil, Saint-Octave-de-Métis, Sainte-Odile-sur-Rimouski, Saint-Paulin-Dalibaire, Saint-Pierre-du-Lac, Saint-RaphaÙl-d'Albertville, Saint-René-de-Matane, Saint-Simon, Saint-Tharcisius, Saint-Thomas-de-Cherbourg, Saint-Ulric-de-Matane, Saint-Valérien, Saint-Zénon-du-Lac-Humqui and Trinité-des-Monts; the municipalities of Baie-des-Sables, Biencourt, Capucins, Esprit-Saint, Fleuriault, Grand-Métis, Grosses-Roches, Lac-des-Aigles, Les Boules, Les Méchins, Mont-Lebel, Petite-Matane, Saint-Edmond, Sainte-Florence, Saint-Guy, Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Sainte-Marguerite, Saint-Médard, Sainte-Paule and that part of the municipality of Saint-Fidèle-de-Ristigouche situated in the township of Assemetquagan.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

24.  Roberval.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the city of Roberval; the towns of Dolbeau, Mistassini, Normandin, and Saint-Félicien; the villages of Albanel, Lac-Bouchette, Saint-André-du-Lac-Saint-Jean, Sainte-Jeanne-d'Arc and Saint-Prime; the parishes of Notre-Dame-de-la-Doré, Saint-Augustin and Sainte-Hedwidge; the township municipality of Albanel; the municipalities of Chambord, Girardville, Notre-Dame-de-Lorette, Péribonka, Saint-Edmond, Saint-Eugène, Saint-François-de-Sales, Saint-Ludger-de-Milot, Saint-Méthode, Saint-Stanislas and Saint-Thomas-Didyme. It also comprises the part of lake Saint-Jean and the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

25.  Rouyn-Noranda.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities of Noranda and Rouyn; the municipalities of Arntfield, Beaudry, Bellecombe, Cloutier, D'Alembert, Destor, Évain, Lac-Dufault, McWatters, Montbeillard, Rollet, Saint-Guillaume-de-Granada and Saint-Joseph-de-Cléricy; part of the town of Cadillac; part of the municipalities of Préissac, Rémigny and Saint-Norbert-de-Mont-Brun. It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

26.  (Repealed).

27.  Saint-François.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Asbestos, Bromptonville, Coaticook, Cookshire, Danville, East Angus, Lennoxville, Magog, Richmond, Rock Forest, Rock Island, Scotstown, Sherbrooke, Waterville and Windsor; Ayer's Cliff, Beebe-Plain, Bishopton, Compton, Deauville, Dixville, Hatley, Kingsbury, La Patrie, Marbleton, Melbourne, North Hatley, Omerville, Saint-Gérard, Saint-Georges-de-Windsor, Saint-Grégoire-de-Greenlay, Saint-Herménégilde, Stanstead Plain, Sawyerville, Weedon-Centre and Wottonville; the parish municipalities of Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, Saint-Élie-d'Orford, Saint-François-Xavier-de-Brompton, Saint-Joseph-de-Ham-Sud, Saints-Martyrs-Canadiens and Saint-Venant-de-Hereford; the township municipalities of Ascot, Barnston, Barford, Brompton, Cleveland, Clifton (East part), Compton, Ditton, Dudswell, Eaton, Ham-Nord, Hampden, Hatley, Hatley (West part), Hereford, Lingwick, Magog, Melbourne, Newport, Orford, Saint-Camille, Sainte-Edwidge-de-Clifton, Saint-Georges-de-Windsor, Shipton, Stanstead, Stoke, Weedon, Westbury, Windsor and Wotton; the municipalities of Ascot Corner, Barnston-Ouest, Brompton Gore, Bury, Chartierville, Compton Station, Fleurimont, Fontainebleau, Martinville, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes-de-Ham, Ogden, Saint-Adrien, Sainte-Catherine-de-Hatley, Saint-Claude, Saint-Fortunat, Saint-Herménégilde, Saint-Isidore d'Auckland, Saint-Malo, Saint-Mathieu-de-Dixville, Trois-Lacs and Stanstead-Est.

28.  Saint-Hyacinthe.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Acton Vale, Beloeil, Marieville, Mont-Saint-Hilaire, Otterburn Park, Richelieu, Saint-Césaire and Saint-Hyacinthe; the villages of Ange-Gardien, McMasterville, Rougemont, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Damase, Saint-Denis, Saint-Dominique, Saint-Hugues, Saint-Liboire, Sainte-Madeleine, Saint-Pie, Sainte-Rosalie and Upton; the parish municipalities of La Présentation, Notre-Dame-de-Saint-Hyacinthe, Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours, Saint-André-d'Acton, Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir, Saint-Ange-Gardien, Saint-Barnabé, Saint-Bernard (South part), Saint-Césaire, Saint-Charles, Sainte-Christine, Saint-Damase, Saint-Denis, Saint-Éphrem-d'Upton, Saint-Hugues, Saint-Hyacinthe-le-Confesseur, Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Saint-Jude, Saint-Liboire, Sainte-Marie-Madeleine, Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir, Saint-Mathias, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, Saint-Michel-de-Rougemont, Saint-Paul-d'Abbotsford, Saint-Pie, Sainte-Rosalie, Saint-Simon, Saint-Théodore-d'Acton and Saint-Thomas-d'Aquin; the municipality of Sainte-Hélène-de-Bagot.

29.  Saint-Maurice.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the city of Shawinigan; the towns of Grand'Mère, La Tuque, Saint-Tite and Shawinigan-Sud; the villages of Baie-de-Shawinigan, Parent, Saint-Boniface-de-Shawinigan, Saint-Georges and Sainte-Thècle; the parish municipalities of Grandes-Piles, Saint-Alexis, Saint-Adelphe, Saint-Barnabé, Saint-Élie, Saint-Étienne-des-Grès, Saint-Gérard-des-Laurentides, Saint-Mathieu, Saint-Rémi, Saint-Roch-de-Mékinac, Saint-Sévère, Saint-Séverin, Saint-Théophile, Sainte-Thècle, Saint-Timothée and Saint-Tite; the township municipalities of Hunterstown and Langelier; the municipalities of Belleau, Boucher, Charette, Haute-Mauricie, Lac Édouard, Notre-Dame-de-Montauban and Saint-Jean-des-Piles.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

30.  Témiscamingue.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the towns of Belleterre, Témiscamingue and Ville-Marie; the villages of Angliers and Lorrainville; the parish municipalities of Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes-de-Lorrainville, Saint-Bruno-de-Guigues, Saint-Édouard-de-Fabre and Saint-Isidore; the township municipalities of Guérin and Nédelec; the municipality of the united townships of Latulipe and Gaboury; the municipalities of Duhamel-Ouest, Fugèreville, Moffet, Notre-Dame-du-Nord, Saint-Eugène-de-Guigues and Saint-Placide-de-Béarn.

It also comprises the unorganized territories situated within the boundaries of the district.

31.  Terrebonne.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities of Deux-Montagnes, Lachute and Saint-Jérôme; the towns of Barkmere, Blainville, Boisbriand, Estérel, Lorraine, Mirabel, Mont-Gabriel, Oka-sur-le-Lac, Rosemère, Sainte-Adèle, Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts, Saint-Antoine, Saint-Eustache, Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-Lac and Sainte-Thérèse; the villages of Bois-des-Filion, Brownsburg, Calumet, Carillon, Grenville, Lac Carré, Lafontaine, New Glasgow, Pointe-Calumet, Sainte-Agathe-Sud, Saint-André-Est, Saint-Jovite, Saint-Placide, Saint-Sauveur-des-Monts and Val-David; the parish municipalities of Bellefeuille, Brébeuf, L'Annonciation (North part), Sainte-Agathe, Saint-André-d'Argenteuil, Sainte-Anne-des-Lacs, Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Saint-Colomban, Saint-Hippolyte, Saint-Joseph-du-Lac, Saint-Jovite, Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne, Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson, Saint-Placide and Saint-Sauveur; the township municipalities of Amherst, Arundel, Chatham, Grenville, Gore, Harrington, Montcalm and Wentworth; the municipalities of Huberdeau, Ivry-sur-le-Lac, Lac-des-Seize-Îles, Lac Supérieur, Lantier, Mille-Isles, Mont-Rolland, Morin Heights, Oka, Piedmont, Saint-Adolphe-d'Howard, Saint-Faustin, Sainte-Lucie-des-Laurentides, Sainte-Sophie, Shawbridge, Val-des-Lacs, Val-Morin and Wentworth-Nord; that part of the municipality of Lac-des-Plages situated in the township of Amherst; that part of the municipality of Mont-Tremblant situated in the townships of Grandison and De Salaberry and that part of the town of Terrebonne situated in the seigniory of Terrebonne.

32.  Trois-Rivières.

This judicial district includes the following municipalities: the cities of Cap-de-la-Madeleine and Trois-Rivières; the towns of Bécancour, Louiseville, Nicolet and Trois-Rivières-Ouest; the villages of Annaville, Aston-Jonction, Champlain, La Pérade, Les Becquets, Manseau, Maskinongé, Sainte-Monique, Saint-Paulin, Saint-Wenceslas and Yamachiche; the parish municipalities of La Visitation-de-Champlain, Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, Sainte-Angèle, Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Sainte-Anne-d'Yamachiche, Saint-Antoine-de-la-Rivière-du-Loup, Sainte-Cécile-de-Lévrard, Saint-François-Xavier-de-Batiscan, Sainte-Geneviève-de-Batiscan, Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-Nicolet, Saint-Joseph-de-Blandford, Saint-Joseph-de-Maskinongé, Saint-Justin, Saint-Léon-le-Grand, Saint-Louis-de-France, Saint-Luc, Saint-Maurice, Sainte-Monique, Saint-Narcisse, Saint-Paulin, Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Saint-Prosper, Saint-RaphaÙl (South part), Saint-Samuel, Sainte-Sophie-de-Lévrard and Sainte-Ursule; the municipalities of Grand-Saint-Esprit, Lemieux, Nicolet-Sud, Pointe-du-Lac, Saint-Célestin, Saint-Édouard, Sainte-Eulalie, Sainte-Marie-de-Blandford, Sainte-Marthe-du-Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Saint-Sylvère, Saint-Stanislas and Saint-Wenceslas.

2013, c. 29, s. 1.

REPEAL SCHEDULE

In accordance with section 17 of the Act respecting the consolidation of the statutes (chapter R-3), chapter 5 of the Revised Statutes, 1964, in force on 31 December 1977, is repealed effective from the coming into force of chapter D-11 of the Revised Statutes.